[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Crystal Reports 2008 String formatting question

Posted on 2011-09-14
3
Medium Priority
?
311 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have a formula which I want to do 2 things to the same field in my database. It will only do the last statement. Is there a way to have it do both? I want it to remove the period after the initial in the name field and then remove the extra space between the first and last name. It removes the extra space but the period is still there. Here is the formula:  Thanks

WhilePrintingRecords;

// This one removes period after Middle Initial

Replace ({Projects.Resource Name},"." ,"" );


// This one removes the extra space between the
// first and last names

Replace ({Projects.Resource Name},", " ,"," )



0
Comment
Question by:MidWestGirl
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Ido Millet earned 2000 total points
ID: 36539122
WhilePrintingRecords;
Replace(Replace ({Projects.Resource Name},"." ,"" ), ", " ,"," );

0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:James0628
ID: 36539161
A formula can only produce one value, so your formula does the first replace, and then the second, and you get the result from the second.  Combine them in one statement, as in Ido's post.

 James
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 36539269
As written, the formula produces 2 results.   The second result is the one that is displayed.

Replace does NOT change the string in the database just makes changes for in this case display.

You can use Ido's formula.

Another way is to use a local variable in the formula

WhilePrintingRecords;
Local StringVar strTemp;
// This one removes period after Middle Initial

strTemp := Replace ({Projects.Resource Name},"." ,"" );


// This one removes the extra space between the
// first and last names

strTemp  := Replace (strTemp ,", " ,"," );

strTemp

mlmcc

0