[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Query Syntax not working

Posted on 2011-09-14
5
Medium Priority
?
318 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi,

I am trying to copy data from one SQL 2005 db server table to another but no luck.  Please tell me what I am doing wrong.

Inset Query
INSERT INTO [AUTOCAD].[GP_0009].[GP_REVISION]
                      (EMPL, GP_SCHEDULE, YEAR, PERIOD, REVISION, SIGN, SIGN, FL, APP, APD, MB, RW, TIME, NOTES)

SELECT     EMPL, GP_SCHEDULE, YEAR, PERIOD, REVISION, SIGN, SIGN, FL, APP, APD, MB, RW, TIME, NOTES

FROM         [AUTOCAD].[dbo].[GP_REVISION_TEST]


Error
Msg 40002, Level 16, State 1, Procedure GP_REVISION_INSTRIG, Line 36
NOT IN GP for child GP_REVISION
Msg 3609, Level 16, State 1, Line 1
The transaction ended in the trigger. The batch has been aborted.


0
Comment
Question by:cesemj
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:HainKurt
ID: 36538625
you have a trigger on [AUTOCAD].[GP_0009].[GP_REVISION] which causes some errors...
0
 
LVL 60

Accepted Solution

by:
HainKurt earned 1000 total points
ID: 36538631
nothing wrong on the query.... either disable/delete the trigger or try to understand the logic in trigger and identify the offensive record and filter them out in your insert/select query...
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Norie
Norie earned 1000 total points
ID: 36538655
Do you know if there is a procedure called GP_REVISION_INSTRIG?

That's appears to be triggered by your query, or something in the query.

It's probably the INSERT that's doing that.

Pretty hard to tell what the specific problem is without knowing more.

You might be able to disable the trigger causing the error but that might have other implicationa.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cesemj
ID: 36538759
ok I will try to understand the logic in trigger  and will let you know what happens.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cesemj
ID: 36549718
Thank you again.
0