[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Pivot Table total to sum over #N/A values

Posted on 2011-09-14
3
Medium Priority
?
406 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi Experts,

I have a pivot table that has balances in it.  The source data has some balances that have #N/A values due to a VLOOKUP.

WIthout modifying the source data, how would I go about modifying the total displayed in the Pivot Table so that it sums everything in a column except for the #N/A values?

Thanks,
rav
0
Comment
Question by:rav_rav
3 Comments
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
Patrick Matthews earned 1000 total points
ID: 36538910
Modifyv your vlookup so that it returns 0 instead of #n/a:

=if(isna(vlookup(...)),0,vlookup(...))
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Glenn Ray
Glenn Ray earned 1000 total points
ID: 36539473
Create a calculated field in your Pivot Table that checks for #N/A and returns an alternate result.

For example, if the field name in question is "Sales" then create a calculated field called "Sales Value" with the formula:
=if(isna(Sales),0,Sales)

Instead of zero ("0") as the return value above, you should also be able to return "N/A" (text) and still have the values calculated properly in the pivot table.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rav_rav
ID: 36577131
Sorry for the delayed response folks.
Thanks for your help.
rav
0