Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Uploading files using Joomla

Posted on 2011-09-14
2
Medium Priority
?
320 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi,

We use Joomla as our web editor for uploading files, etc to our web server.  Trying to upload file that is 2.2 mb but keep receiving error message - file has excedded maximum size limit.  Is there an option that we can change to increase the size for file uploads.
0
Comment
Question by:qec-cmolloy
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Panagiotis S
ID: 36538895
in global configuration in the system tab in the media Settings put Maximum Size as you like
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
rjplus earned 2000 total points
ID: 36541598
You control upload the file parameters via a file "php.ini"

So.....in the root directory for your Joomla install either alter the existing settings or place a new file:

php.ini

with the following info:

post_max_size = 8M
file_uploads = On
upload_max_filesize = 15M

Note: If your file uploads are being managed by another component like "DocMan" - then the above will probably not work - let us know how you get on

Good luck
0