Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Saving Reports locally in Cognos

Posted on 2011-09-14
4
Medium Priority
?
1,461 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I need to set up the cognos environment to save the reports locally. I have googled it and found some info regarding the same and I even tried it. but, unfortunately it is giving this error- "Automation server can't create object. unable to display the local file system because the file LFA.dll isn't registered, or the security settings do not allow it."

The steps which I followed are:
Steps
Obtain the LFA.dll from your IBM Cognos 8 administrator.

The DLL is located in the bin directory where IBM Cognos 8 is installed.

Open a command prompt window.

Register the LFA.dll file by typing the following:

regsvr32 LFA.dll

In Internet Explorer, set your computer and the IBM Cognos 8 server as trusted sites:

From the Tools menu, click Internet Options.

On the Security tab, click Trusted sites.

Click Sites.

Clear the Require server verification (https:) for all sites in this zone check box.

In the Add this Web site to the zone box, type http://localhost and click Add.

Tip: If the IBM Cognos 8 server is not on the same computer as the browser, type http://<computer name> instead.


Repeat the above step for http://<IBM Cognos 8 servername>.

In Report Studio, from the Tools menu, click Options.

Click the Advanced tab.

Select the Allow local file access check box and click OK.

The menu items (Local) Open and (Local) Save As appear in the File menu.

Close and restart Report Studio.

You can now open and save reports on your computer. The first time you try to open or save a report locally, Internet Explorer asks you whether you want to allow an ActiveX control on the page to interact with other parts of the page. Click Yes to continue.

Any help is really appreciated.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:pashi_26
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
SNeupane earned 200 total points
ID: 36538749
I'm not sure why you are going through all this.
You can simply add the directory where you want to save the report to your Cognos configuration under 'Actions>Edit Global Configuration>Archive Location File System Root'.
For example: file://D:\Cognos Report Outputs
This adds 'Save to the file system    Edit the options...' during report run with options.
Then you can either run the report or schedule to save outputs to that location.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:SNeupane
ID: 36538777
Refer to 'Installation and Configuration' guide (inst_cr_winux) for details.
Archive Location Property
In older versions of IBM® Cognos® BI, report output was saved by default in the content store. You
can now configure two additional save locations, one inside IBM Cognos BI and one outside IBM
Cognos BI. For more information, see "Saved Report Output" (p. 385).
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 36967102
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0