Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Internet Explorer 9; trying to change the color of visited links

Posted on 2011-09-14
3
Medium Priority
?
1,073 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
To me the colors of visited and unvisited links are so close, a lot of the time I cannot tell the difference. I tried changing the setting in Tools\InternetOptions\Colors to bright red but it had no effect at all. Does anyone know how to do this?
0
Comment
Question by:BobArnett
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
deisrobinson earned 2000 total points
ID: 36538899
This person here :http://forums.cnet.com/7723-6620_102-525857.html

Tried and got the links working but not without causing other issues so he gave up.

So, I'm not sure it's possible to make it work smoothly.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 36539024
Also it varies by web page. Experts-Exchange is lighter blue visited / darker blue new (not visited). My own home page is purple visited / blue new (not visited). It is getting more difficult (soft indistinguishable colours are cool with developers who are either wet behind the ears, or who have nothing to do). It used to be simple.

... Thinkpads_User


0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:BobArnett
ID: 36556948
Awwww, too bad.
0