[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Low virtual memory error message on PC

Posted on 2011-09-14
4
Medium Priority
?
327 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Low virtual memory error message on PC
0
Comment
Question by:HDPGS
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:AdrienneSperber
ID: 36538832
Does it pop up when you do something specific?
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:AdrienneSperber
AdrienneSperber earned 186 total points
ID: 36538840
If it occurs when you try to open an Office application you can use the Fix It or Steps found here:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/826513
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
jrgcomputing earned 189 total points
ID: 36538842
If you right click my computer, properties, Advanced System Settings, Advanced (TAB), Settings (under Performance), Advanced, Change. You can change your virtual memory here. I suggest you let the system manage the size and make sure which ever drive it is on that you ahve at least the same amount of space free that you have for ram. e.g 4gb ram = 4gb disk space.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:HDPGS
ID: 36542449
Appreciate the help, consider this resolved.
0