Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

WAMP on Virtual Windows 2008 R2

Posted on 2011-09-14
4
Medium Priority
?
804 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Has anyone had any issues running WAMP on a Windows 2008 server in a virtual environment? I'm thinking about putting two mysql databases on this server & running php on the front end. Any advice...suggestions...??
0
Comment
Question by:wantabe2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
rdudek101 earned 1000 total points
ID: 36539177
I run XAMPP (which is pretty much the same thing) on virtual 2008 r2 server for testing purposes and have had no issues.  I use it to create a local intranetwork site with a database.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Derse
Andrew Derse earned 1000 total points
ID: 36539203
I'm with rdudek101.  I use Xampp and run over 20 local sites for our companies.  This should work fine, but also know that you can run iis 7 as well.  You have two different options for this, but if you are more familiar with Xammp then use that.
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:wantabe2
ID: 36540383
what is the difference between xamp & wamp? Is xamp better than wamp? whats the pros cons?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:rdudek101
ID: 36540397
Not a whole lot,  I do think XAMPP gets updated more frequently though.
0