[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Repeating dates on Access report

Posted on 2011-09-14
3
Medium Priority
?
199 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I have a report in Access 2007, It repeats dates, for example
Date    Qty
9/12    352
9/12      25

9/19     56
9/19     36

How can I only get the date once and the total Qty?  Do i do it on report? or on the query?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:drasmuss70
3 Comments
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
Patrick Matthews earned 2000 total points
ID: 36538925
I'd do it in the query. Something like:

Select MyDate, Sum(Qty) AS TotQty
From MyTable
Group By MyDate
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 36539172
<No Points wanted>

I would go with what matthewspatrick posted.

You can do this in the report, but it requires a lot of design view machinations if the report is not already grouped by the day...
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:drasmuss70
ID: 36560099
thanks
0