Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

user names in gal and active directory

Posted on 2011-09-14
2
Medium Priority
?
286 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
exchange 2010 windows server 2008 forest

names of users in the gal sometimes show up as.
lastname, firstname
or sometimes they show up as
firstname lastname.

what gives?
0
Comment
Question by:jamesmetcalf74
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeff Beckham earned 1000 total points
ID: 36539523
The GAL data shown comes from Active Directory attributes on the user accounts.  By default when user are created in AD, their display name is "<FirstName> <LastName>".   If users are showing up "<LastName>, <FirstName>" then someone is likely fixing their display name during account creation.
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Jamie McKillop
Jamie McKillop earned 1000 total points
ID: 36540197
Hello,

In ADSIEdit expand the Configuration Naming context then CN=DisplaySpecifiers, CN=409. Check the createDialog attribute. See if it is set to %<sn>, %<givenname>.

When AD accounts/mailboxes are created in EMC, the display name is always in the format of %<givenname> %<sn>. If the AD account is created is ADUC, the display name will be in whatever format is specified in the createDialog attribute. It could be that some of your users were created in ADUC and some were created in EMC. If you want the display name to be  %<givenname> %<sn>, you should set the createDialog attribute to this. If you want the display name to be %<sn>, %<givenname>, you should instruct all your admins to create the AD account in ADUC then create the mailbox in EMC instead of creating both in EMC.

If the createDiaglog attribute is currently set to %<givenname> %<sn>, the only explanation is that someone has manually changed the display name as jebeckham has described.

JJ
0