?
Solved

Changing SSRS rendering - problem changing the “rsreportserver.config” file

Posted on 2011-09-14
11
Medium Priority
?
1,022 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I'm running SQL 2005 SSRS and am trying to correct report rendering to PDF in landscape.  I've found a post in SQL Safety that 'kinda' shows how to change the “rsreportserver.config” file.  It seems simple enough, but I probably have some syntax errors going on here.  The first portion is just renaming the existing 'PDF' to 'PDF Portrait'.  The second is 'PDF Landscape' - it explicitly changes page height and width to landscape.  Not only does this not work, it also causes an error when I try choosing a Machine Name Instance in "Reporting Services Configuration Manager".

Here is my code:

<Extension Name="PDF Portrait" Type="Microsoft.ReportingServices.Rendering.ImageRenderer.PdfReport,
                               Microsoft.ReportingServices.ImageRendering"
                              <OverrideNames>
                              <Name Language="en-US">PDF Portrait</Name>
                              </OverrideNames>
                              </Extension>
<Extension Name="PDF Landscape" Type="Microsoft.ReportingServices.Rendering.ImageRenderer.PdfReport,
                              Microsoft.ReportingServices.ImageRendering"
                              <OverrideNames>
                              <Name Language="en-US">PDF Landscape</Name>
                              </OverrideNames>
                              <Configuration>
                              <DeviceInfo>
                              <OutputFormat>PDF</OutputFormat>
                              <Pageheight>8.5in</PageHeight>
                              <PageWidth>11in</PageWidth>
                              </DeviceInfo>
                              </Configuration>
                              </Extension>
0
Comment
Question by:Scarlett20
  • 5
  • 4
11 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:TempDBA
ID: 36540934
Try with putting tags for both of them


< Extension NAME = "PDF Landscape" TYPE =
"Microsoft.ReportingServices.Rendering.ImageRenderer.PdfReport,Microsoft.ReportingServices.ImageRendering">
        < OverrideNames >
            < NAME LANGUAGE = "en-US" > PDF Landscape< / NAME >
        < / OverrideNames >
        < Configuration >
            < DeviceInfo >
                < OutputFormat > PDF < / OutputFormat >
                < PageHeight > 8.27in < / PageHeight >
                < PageWidth > 11.69in < / PageWidth >
            < / DeviceInfo >
        < / Configuration >
< / Extension >

< Extension NAME = "PDF Portrait" TYPE =
"Microsoft.ReportingServices.Rendering.ImageRenderer.PdfReport,Microsoft.ReportingServices.ImageRendering">
        < OverrideNames >
            < NAME LANGUAGE = "en-US" > PDF Portrait< / NAME >
        < / OverrideNames >
        < Configuration >
            < DeviceInfo >
                < OutputFormat > PDF < / OutputFormat >
                < PageHeight > 11.69in < / PageHeight >
                < PageWidth > 8.27in < / PageWidth >
            < / DeviceInfo >
        < / Configuration >
< / Extension >

0
 

Author Comment

by:Scarlett20
ID: 36543606
Hello TempDBA - thanks but I do not understand.  The only difference between my original code and yours is the > following ...ImageRendering > (in both locations)

I tried again with these two changes but again I receive msg "An unknown error has occured in the WMI provider error code 80040219".

Please explain when you say "Try with putting tags for both of them".

Thanks so much, I appreciate your help.  Scarlett


0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:TempDBA
ID: 36547736
I did that because sometime it couldn't figure out the references when provided in one instance and not in other. Anyway as you said, it is not the issue here.
Can you check what other error you are getting along with that in the even manager? That should help us getting in the correct direction. And did you made any other changes that the rendering one, like moving of some stuffs here there or upgrading the edition...
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:Scarlett20
ID: 36549625
Hi TempDBA - went into event viewer and found this msg:
The 'Pageheight' start tag on line 138 does not match the end tag of 'PageHeight'.
Line 139, position 15.

I'm not familiar with xml so I still cannot see what the problem is. Here is my code again.

<Extension Name="PDF Landscape" Type="Microsoft.ReportingServices.Rendering.ImageRenderer.PdfReport,
      Microsoft.ReportingServices.ImageRendering">
      <OverrideNames>
      <Name Language="en-US">PDF Landscape</Name>
      </OverrideNames>
      <Configuration>
      <DeviceInfo>
      <OutputFormat>PDF</OutputFormat>
      <Pageheight>8.5in</PageHeight>
      <PageWidth>11in</PageWidth>
      </DeviceInfo>
      </Configuration>
      </Extension>
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:TempDBA
ID: 36550670
So thats all what it is... You replied urself..

<Pageheight>8.5in</PageHeight>

the starting tag is "height" whereas the ending tag is "Height".
xml tags are case sensitive.. change it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Scarlett20
ID: 36551614
So I changed it, and now no errors occur when going into Reporting Services Configuration Manager.  I stopped/restarted the report server service, but I do not get 'PDF Portrait' and 'PDF Landscape' as export options in Report Manager.  The only export option is for "Acrobat (PDF) file" - same as before.  

Any ideas?  I've been assuming all along that this could be fixed - perhaps I've been delusional!
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:TempDBA
ID: 36553638
I tried and its working for me.. It shouldn't make difference but would you mind pasting my code in the configuration manager?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Scarlett20
ID: 36561047
I pasted your code - and am now receiving this error.  Here's the log file (says "name element is missing") followed by the entire config file.

<Header>
  <Product>Microsoft SQL Server Reporting Services Version 9.00.4035.00</Product>
  <Locale>en-US</Locale>
  <TimeZone>Eastern Daylight Time</TimeZone>
  <Path>C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\MSSQL.3\Reporting Services\LogFiles\ReportServerService__main_09_19_2011_10_59_38.log</Path>
  <SystemName>DW01</SystemName>
  <OSName>Microsoft Windows NT 5.2.3790 Service Pack 2</OSName>
  <OSVersion>5.2.3790.131072</OSVersion>
</Header>
ReportingServicesService!library!4!9/19/2011-10:59:38:: i INFO: Initializing ConnectionType to '0'  as specified in Configuration file.
ReportingServicesService!library!4!9/19/2011-10:59:38:: i INFO: Initializing IsSchedulingService to 'True'  as specified in Configuration file.
ReportingServicesService!library!4!9/19/2011-10:59:38:: i INFO: Initializing IsNotificationService to 'True'  as specified in Configuration file.
ReportingServicesService!library!4!9/19/2011-10:59:38:: i INFO: Initializing IsEventService to 'True'  as specified in Configuration file.
ReportingServicesService!library!4!9/19/2011-10:59:38:: i INFO: Initializing PollingInterval to '10' second(s) as specified in Configuration file.
ReportingServicesService!library!4!9/19/2011-10:59:38:: i INFO: Initializing WindowsServiceUseFileShareStorage to 'False'  as specified in Configuration file.
ReportingServicesService!library!4!9/19/2011-10:59:38:: i INFO: Initializing MemoryLimit to '60' percent as specified in Configuration file.
ReportingServicesService!library!4!9/19/2011-10:59:38:: i INFO: Initializing RecycleTime to '720' minute(s) as specified in Configuration file.
ReportingServicesService!library!4!9/19/2011-10:59:38:: i INFO: Initializing MaximumMemoryLimit to '80' percent as specified in Configuration file.
ReportingServicesService!library!4!9/19/2011-10:59:38:: i INFO: Initializing MaxAppDomainUnloadTime to '30' minute(s) as specified in Configuration file.
ReportingServicesService!library!4!9/19/2011-10:59:38:: i INFO: Initializing MaxQueueThreads to '0' thread(s) as specified in Configuration file.
ReportingServicesService!library!4!9/19/2011-10:59:38:: i INFO: Initializing IsWebServiceEnabled to 'True'  as specified in Configuration file.
ReportingServicesService!diagnostic!4!9/19/2011-10:59:38:: Error loading configuration file: An error occurred while parsing the configuration file. The Name element is missing.
ReportingServicesService!library!4!9/19/2011-10:59:38:: e ERROR: Throwing Microsoft.ReportingServices.Diagnostics.Utilities.ServerConfigurationErrorException: The report server has encountered a configuration error. See the report server log files for more information., ;
 Info: Microsoft.ReportingServices.Diagnostics.Utilities.ServerConfigurationErrorException: The report server has encountered a configuration error. See the report server log files for more information. ---> System.Exception: An error occurred while parsing the configuration file. The Name element is missing.
   at Microsoft.ReportingServices.Diagnostics.RSConfiguration.ThrowElementMissing(String element)
   at Microsoft.ReportingServices.Diagnostics.ExtensionsConfiguration.ParseExtensionElement(XmlNode child, Extension& extension, String childName)
   at Microsoft.ReportingServices.Diagnostics.ExtensionsConfiguration.ParseRenderExtensions(XmlNode child, ExtensionArray array)
   at Microsoft.ReportingServices.Diagnostics.ExtensionsConfiguration.ParseExtensions(XmlNode child, ExtensionArray array)
   at Microsoft.ReportingServices.Diagnostics.ExtensionsConfiguration.ParseXML(XmlNode node)
   at Microsoft.ReportingServices.Diagnostics.RSConfiguration.ParseDocument()
   at Microsoft.ReportingServices.Diagnostics.RSConfiguration.Load()
   --- End of inner exception stack trace ---

*************** config file ****************************
<Configuration>
      <Dsn>
            AQAAANCMnd8BFdERjHoAwE/Cl+sBAAAABkf3usg7zUSA6MrNMwIGrgQAAAAiAAAAUgBlAHAAbwBy
            AHQAaQBuAGcAIABTAGUAcgB2AGUAcgAAAANmAACoAAAAEAAAAO2N4nqcJQ13fMZkE67Qu4gAAAAA
            BIAAAKAAAAAQAAAAlSEF+cdXRcyr6YNnM2bqERgBAADlcF8pxYvrmZQGj2XGyyKx3NVbaSX3d+0w
            kCR6rY1Fe7VcQHVXygOZD2ZDHJzx2aMgi77oxsKRMo7O+33zD0XbzY+uBxhlqB8Dj8v7/UeQxfEQ
            JyXKSf9fNjrMEu9fHMezrJ2B05SVgHZToUfiOUmEgpCSVO0gWVA3r6NCkcdIm8KcyYEDvfBo8smi
            zXsA6Bb89ZG7a8wxG4dU+pro0IyEYaKSWgaW82FpyFt1PVs4fAKsKX27Hf46//v504fyXUVYRZZy
            XhQj3PUpmSBokkPU5pxmC/TnECBI2Zrm9Gy3eWtRQdB+J/r0Q1wxvSRc5pITPwanSwWnnGyayEVT
            SQgibmG94RFpXZBCYqWHg1jQTM72IPfy0kfwFAAAAENSuZULSYP40he0QKfoAncfijZO
      </Dsn>
      <ConnectionType>Default</ConnectionType>
      <LogonUser></LogonUser>
      <LogonDomain></LogonDomain>
      <LogonCred></LogonCred>
      <InstanceId>MSSQL.3</InstanceId>
      <InstallationID>{1df1a8df-166b-4e0a-bd4a-22b9f29dadca}</InstallationID>
      <Add Key="SecureConnectionLevel" Value="0"/>
      <Add Key="ProcessRecycleOptions" Value="0"/>
      <Add Key="CleanupCycleMinutes" Value="10"/>
      <Add Key="SQLCommandTimeoutSeconds" Value="60"/>
      <Add Key="MaxActiveReqForOneUser" Value="20"/>
      <Add Key="DatabaseQueryTimeout" Value="120"/>
      <Add Key="RunningRequestsScavengerCycle" Value="60"/>
      <Add Key="RunningRequestsDbCycle" Value="60"/>
      <Add Key="RunningRequestsAge" Value="30"/>
      <Add Key="MaxScheduleWait" Value="5"/>
      <Add Key="DisplayErrorLink" Value="true"/>
      <Add Key="WebServiceUseFileShareStorage" Value="false"/>
      <!--  <Add Key="WatsonFlags" Value="0x0430" /> full dump-->
      <!--  <Add Key="WatsonFlags" Value="0x0428" /> minidump -->
      <!--  <Add Key="WatsonFlags" Value="0x0002" /> no dump-->
      <Add Key="WatsonFlags" Value="0x0428"/>
      <Add Key="WatsonDumpOnExceptions" Value="Microsoft.ReportingServices.Diagnostics.Utilities.InternalCatalogException,Microsoft.ReportingServices.Modeling.InternalModelingException"/>
      <Add Key="WatsonDumpExcludeIfContainsExceptions" Value="System.Data.SqlClient.SqlException,System.Threading.ThreadAbortException"/>
      <Service>
            <IsSchedulingService>True</IsSchedulingService>
            <IsNotificationService>True</IsNotificationService>
            <IsEventService>True</IsEventService>
            <PollingInterval>10</PollingInterval>
            <WindowsServiceUseFileShareStorage>False</WindowsServiceUseFileShareStorage>
            <MemoryLimit>60</MemoryLimit>
            <RecycleTime>720</RecycleTime>
            <MaximumMemoryLimit>80</MaximumMemoryLimit>
            <MaxAppDomainUnloadTime>30</MaxAppDomainUnloadTime>
            <MaxQueueThreads>0</MaxQueueThreads>
            <UrlRoot>http://dw01/reportserver</UrlRoot>
            <UnattendedExecutionAccount>
                  <UserName></UserName>
                  <Password></Password>
                  <Domain></Domain>
            </UnattendedExecutionAccount>
            <PolicyLevel>rssrvpolicy.config</PolicyLevel>
            <WebServiceAccount>NT Authority\NetworkService</WebServiceAccount>
            <IsWebServiceEnabled>True</IsWebServiceEnabled>
            <FileShareStorageLocation>
                  <Path></Path>
            </FileShareStorageLocation>
      </Service>
      <Extensions>
            <Delivery>
                  <Extension Name="Report Server FileShare" Type="Microsoft.ReportingServices.FileShareDeliveryProvider.FileShareProvider,ReportingServicesFileShareDeliveryProvider">
                        <MaxRetries>3</MaxRetries>
                        <SecondsBeforeRetry>900</SecondsBeforeRetry>
                        <Configuration>
                              <FileShareConfiguration>
                                    <ExcludedRenderFormats>
                                          <RenderingExtension>HTMLOWC</RenderingExtension>
                                          <RenderingExtension>NULL</RenderingExtension>
                                          <RenderingExtension>RGDI</RenderingExtension>
                                    </ExcludedRenderFormats>
                              </FileShareConfiguration>
                        </Configuration>
                  </Extension>
                  <Extension Name="Report Server Email" Type="Microsoft.ReportingServices.EmailDeliveryProvider.EmailProvider,ReportingServicesEmailDeliveryProvider">
                        <MaxRetries>3</MaxRetries>
                        <SecondsBeforeRetry>900</SecondsBeforeRetry>
                        <Configuration>
                              <RSEmailDPConfiguration>
                                    <SMTPServer>10.1.1.7</SMTPServer>
                                    <SMTPServerPort></SMTPServerPort>
                                    <SMTPAccountName></SMTPAccountName>
                                    <SMTPConnectionTimeout></SMTPConnectionTimeout>
                                    <SMTPServerPickupDirectory>C:\Inetpub\mailroot\Pickup</SMTPServerPickupDirectory>
                                    <SMTPUseSSL></SMTPUseSSL>
                                    <SendUsing>2</SendUsing>
                                    <SMTPAuthenticate></SMTPAuthenticate>
                                    <From>Report Server&lt;reports@ppsne.org&gt;</From>
                                    <EmbeddedRenderFormats>
                                          <RenderingExtension>MHTML</RenderingExtension>
                                    </EmbeddedRenderFormats>
                                    <PrivilegedUserRenderFormats></PrivilegedUserRenderFormats>
                                    <ExcludedRenderFormats>
                                          <RenderingExtension>HTMLOWC</RenderingExtension>
                                          <RenderingExtension>NULL</RenderingExtension>
                                          <RenderingExtension>RGDI</RenderingExtension>
                                    </ExcludedRenderFormats>
                                    <SendEmailToUserAlias>True</SendEmailToUserAlias>
                                    <DefaultHostName></DefaultHostName>
                                    <PermittedHosts></PermittedHosts>
                              </RSEmailDPConfiguration>
                        </Configuration>
                  </Extension>
                  <Extension Name="NULL" Type="Microsoft.ReportingServices.NullDeliveryProvider.NullProvider,ReportingServicesNullDeliveryProvider"/>
                  <Extension Name="Report Server DocumentLibrary" Type="Microsoft.ReportingServices.SharePoint.SharePointDeliveryExtension.DocumentLibraryProvider,ReportingServicesSharePointDeliveryExtension">
                        <MaxRetries>3</MaxRetries>
                        <SecondsBeforeRetry>900</SecondsBeforeRetry>
                        <Configuration>
                              <DocumentLibraryConfiguration>
                                    <ExcludedRenderFormats>
                                          <RenderingExtension>HTMLOWC</RenderingExtension>
                                          <RenderingExtension>NULL</RenderingExtension>
                                          <RenderingExtension>RGDI</RenderingExtension>
                                    </ExcludedRenderFormats>
                              </DocumentLibraryConfiguration>
                        </Configuration>
                  </Extension>
            </Delivery>
            <Render>
                  <Extension Name="XML" Type="Microsoft.ReportingServices.Rendering.XmlDataRenderer.XmlDataReport,Microsoft.ReportingServices.XmlRendering"/>
                  <Extension Name="NULL" Type="Microsoft.ReportingServices.Rendering.NullRenderer.NullReport,Microsoft.ReportingServices.NullRendering" Visible="false"/>
                  <Extension Name="CSV" Type="Microsoft.ReportingServices.Rendering.CsvRenderer.CsvReport,Microsoft.ReportingServices.CsvRendering"/>
                  <Extension Name="IMAGE" Type="Microsoft.ReportingServices.Rendering.ImageRenderer.ImageReport,Microsoft.ReportingServices.ImageRendering"/>
                  <Extension NAME = "PDF Landscape" TYPE = "Microsoft.ReportingServices.Rendering.ImageRenderer.PdfReport,Microsoft.ReportingServices.ImageRendering">
                        <OverrideNames>      
                                    <NAME LANGUAGE = "en-US">PDF Landscape</NAME>
                        </OverrideNames>
                        <Configuration>
                                          <DeviceInfo>
                                                <OutputFormat>PDF</OutputFormat>
                                                <PageHeight>8.27in</PageHeight>
                                                <PageWidth>11.69in </PageWidth>
                                          </DeviceInfo>
                        </Configuration>
                  </Extension>
                  <Extension NAME = "PDF Portrait" TYPE = "Microsoft.ReportingServices.Rendering.ImageRenderer.PdfReport,Microsoft.ReportingServices.ImageRendering">
                        <OverrideNames>
                                    <NAME LANGUAGE = "en-US">PDF Portrait</NAME>
                        </OverrideNames>
                        <Configuration>
                                          <DeviceInfo>
                                                <OutputFormat>PDF</OutputFormat>
                                                <PageHeight>11.69in </PageHeight>
                                                <PageWidth>8.27in </PageWidth>
                                          </DeviceInfo>
                        </Configuration>
                  </Extension>
                  <Extension Name="RGDI" Type="Microsoft.ReportingServices.Rendering.ImageRenderer.RemoteGdiReport,Microsoft.ReportingServices.ImageRendering" Visible="false" LogAllExecutionRequests="false"/>
                  <Extension Name="HTML4.0" Type="Microsoft.ReportingServices.Rendering.HtmlRenderer.Html40RenderingExtension,Microsoft.ReportingServices.HtmlRendering" Visible="false" LogAllExecutionRequests="false"/>
                  <Extension Name="HTML3.2" Type="Microsoft.ReportingServices.Rendering.HtmlRenderer.Html32RenderingExtension,Microsoft.ReportingServices.HtmlRendering" Visible="false"/>
                  <Extension Name="MHTML" Type="Microsoft.ReportingServices.Rendering.HtmlRenderer.MHtmlRenderingExtension,Microsoft.ReportingServices.HtmlRendering"/>
                  <Extension Name="EXCEL" Type="Microsoft.ReportingServices.Rendering.ExcelRenderer.ExcelRenderer,Microsoft.ReportingServices.ExcelRendering"/>
            </Render>
            <Data>
                  <Extension Name="SQL" Type="Microsoft.ReportingServices.DataExtensions.SqlConnectionWrapper,Microsoft.ReportingServices.DataExtensions"/>
                  <Extension Name="OLEDB" Type="Microsoft.ReportingServices.DataExtensions.OleDbConnectionWrapper,Microsoft.ReportingServices.DataExtensions"/>
                  <Extension Name="OLEDB-MD" Type="Microsoft.ReportingServices.DataExtensions.AdoMdConnection,Microsoft.ReportingServices.DataExtensions"/>
                  <Extension Name="ORACLE" Type="Microsoft.ReportingServices.DataExtensions.OracleClientConnectionWrapper,Microsoft.ReportingServices.DataExtensions"/>
                  <Extension Name="ODBC" Type="Microsoft.ReportingServices.DataExtensions.OdbcConnectionWrapper,Microsoft.ReportingServices.DataExtensions"/>
                  <Extension Name="XML" Type="Microsoft.ReportingServices.DataExtensions.XmlDPConnection,Microsoft.ReportingServices.DataExtensions"/>
                  <Extension Name="SAPBW" Type="Microsoft.ReportingServices.DataExtensions.SapBw.SapBwConnection,Microsoft.ReportingServices.DataExtensions.SapBw"/>
                  <Extension Name="ESSBASE" Type="Microsoft.ReportingServices.DataExtensions.Essbase.EssbaseConnection,Microsoft.ReportingServices.DataExtensions.Essbase"/>
                  <!-- <Extension Name="SSIS" Type="Microsoft.SqlServer.Dts.DtsClient.DtsConnection,Microsoft.SqlServer.Dts.DtsClient, Version=9.0.242.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=89845dcd8080cc91"/> -->
                  <!-- <Extension Name="SAP" Type="Microsoft.Adapter.SAP.SAPConnection,Microsoft.Adapter.SAP.SAPProvider, Version=1.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=31bf3856ad364e35"/> -->
            </Data>
            <SemanticQuery>
                  <Extension Name="SQL" Type="Microsoft.ReportingServices.SemanticQueryEngine.Sql.MSSQL.MSSqlSQCommand,Microsoft.ReportingServices.SemanticQueryEngine">
                        <Configuration>
                              <EnableMathOpCasting>False</EnableMathOpCasting>
                        </Configuration>
                  </Extension>
                  <Extension Name="ORACLE" Type="Microsoft.ReportingServices.SemanticQueryEngine.Sql.Oracle.OraSqlSQCommand,Microsoft.ReportingServices.SemanticQueryEngine">
                        <Configuration>
                              <EnableMathOpCasting>True</EnableMathOpCasting>
                              <DisableNO_MERGEInLeftOuters>False</DisableNO_MERGEInLeftOuters>
                              <EnableUnistr>False</EnableUnistr>
                              <DisableTSTruncation>False</DisableTSTruncation>
                        </Configuration>
                  </Extension>
                  <Extension Name="OLEDB-MD" Type="Microsoft.AnalysisServices.Modeling.QueryExecution.ASSemanticQueryCommand,Microsoft.AnalysisServices.Modeling"/>
            </SemanticQuery>
            <ModelGeneration>
                  <Extension Name="SQL" Type="Microsoft.ReportingServices.SemanticQueryEngine.Sql.MSSQL.MsSqlModelGenerator,Microsoft.ReportingServices.SemanticQueryEngine"/>
                  <Extension Name="ORACLE" Type="Microsoft.ReportingServices.SemanticQueryEngine.Sql.Oracle.OraSqlModelGenerator,Microsoft.ReportingServices.SemanticQueryEngine"/>
                  <Extension Name="OLEDB-MD" Type="Microsoft.AnalysisServices.Modeling.Generation.ModelGeneratorExtention,Microsoft.AnalysisServices.Modeling"/>
            </ModelGeneration>
            <Security>
                  <Extension Name="Windows" Type="Microsoft.ReportingServices.Authorization.WindowsAuthorization, Microsoft.ReportingServices.Authorization"/>
            </Security>
            <Authentication>
                  <Extension Name="Windows" Type="Microsoft.ReportingServices.Authentication.WindowsAuthentication, Microsoft.ReportingServices.Authorization"/>
            </Authentication>
            <EventProcessing>
                  <Extension Name="SnapShot Extension" Type="Microsoft.ReportingServices.Library.HistorySnapShotCreatedHandler,ReportingServicesLibrary">
                        <Event>
                              <Type>ReportHistorySnapshotCreated</Type>
                        </Event>
                  </Extension>
                  <Extension Name="Timed Subscription Extension" Type="Microsoft.ReportingServices.Library.TimedSubscriptionHandler,ReportingServicesLibrary">
                        <Event>
                              <Type>TimedSubscription</Type>
                        </Event>
                  </Extension>
                  <Extension Name="Cache Update Extension" Type="Microsoft.ReportingServices.Library.ReportExecutionSnapshotUpdateEventHandler,ReportingServicesLibrary">
                        <Event>
                              <Type>SnapshotUpdated</Type>
                        </Event>
                  </Extension>
            </EventProcessing>
      </Extensions>
</Configuration>




0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
TempDBA earned 2000 total points
ID: 36564977
I apologize, my mistake. Pasted the code which I was using as trial. This is because of the xml types we are using. There is no attribute called TYPE but its Type. Similarly other changes are there..
 Can you please replace the code with the following and restart the service?

<Extension Name="PDF A" Type="Microsoft.ReportingServices.Rendering.ImageRenderer.PDFRenderer,Microsoft.ReportingServices.ImageRendering">
                        <OverrideNames>      
                                    <Name Language = "en-US">PDF Landscape</Name>
                        </OverrideNames>
                        <Configuration>
                                          <DeviceInfo>
                                                <OutputFormat>PDF</OutputFormat>
                                                <PageHeight>8.5in</PageHeight>
                                                <PageWidth>11in </PageWidth>
                                          </DeviceInfo>
                        </Configuration>
                  </Extension>
                  <Extension Name="PDF B" Type="Microsoft.ReportingServices.Rendering.ImageRenderer.PDFRenderer,Microsoft.ReportingServices.ImageRendering">
                        <OverrideNames>
                                    <Name Language = "en-US">PDF Portrait</Name>
                        </OverrideNames>
                        <Configuration>
                                          <DeviceInfo>
                                                <OutputFormat>PDF</OutputFormat>
                                                <PageHeight>11in </PageHeight>
                                                <PageWidth>8.5in </PageWidth>
                                          </DeviceInfo>
                        </Configuration>
                  </Extension>
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 36998442
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0