Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

want to develop simple ipod/iphone/ipad app

Posted on 2011-09-14
9
Medium Priority
?
570 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
noob alert. ok, here goes:

i want to create an app that, upon being launched, takes the user to a particular website, perhaps bringing with it some login information (username and password). that's it!

i have a mac mini for development purposes. what do i need and how do i go about it?

the alternative would be to put a bookmark of the website on the iphone desktop... is there a way to do that via a button that a user could click - and bam! - there it is?
0
Comment
Question by:kommgroup
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Jason C. Levine earned 1000 total points
ID: 36539156
Hi kommgroup,

Unfortunately, there is nothing simple nor easy about developing apps :)

1. Register for the iOS Developer Program at http://developer.apple.com/ to get the XCode SDK.  Eventually, you will need to pay for the account in order to publish the App in the App store.

2. Obtain the SDK and start learning how to code.

3. Publish the app.

Alternate method #1:

Use Adobe Flex to create the app.

Alternate method #2:

Create your site in WordPress and use Wiziapp to convert it to an app http://wordpress.org/extend/plugins/wiziapp-create-your-own-native-iphone-app/
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:binaryevo
ID: 36545522
Do you have any development experience?  You can use a third party toolset such as corona if your well versed in javascript and css.  If you want to code iOS natively then i suggest picking up a good book or two and looking on apples developer site for examples.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:darbid73
ID: 36548156
Hi kommgroup,

You have many choices here.  The first is a native app or a web based app.  Jason has set out the very basic steps for doing a native app.  But I wanted to raise one important point.  I have read in forums including this one that Apple has rejected an "app" that simply uses a website.  So if you intend to write something native to the iOS devices it will have to do more then bring alone some log in stuff.

The benefit in doing a web based app is that it would / could / should be cross platform compatible.

I do not think you can put a book mark to a website onto a users homescreen - only the user can do this, but you could cetainly on your website show them in a picture / video form how to do it.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 36550197
>> I have read in forums including this one that Apple has rejected an "app" that simply uses a website.

If this were the case, how can Wiziapp and most newspaper apps function?

>> I do not think you can put a book mark to a website onto a users homescreen - only the user can do this

Actually you CAN do this with the iPhone configuration utility.  It does require the user plug the phone/pad into a machine running iTunes and the utility but it would allow you to put a bookmark on the home screen.  I do this at conferences with both mobile web sites and soon to be apps based off of mobile web sites.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:darbid73
ID: 36550982
Hi Jason1178,  thanks for the info.....

Only reporting what I have read, but that seems clear in my text i think.  But going one step further I would tend to agree with the idealogy that an app that simple uses the web browser is "not enough" further I am sure there are many decisions of Apple that are not consistent.

Yep if the USER implements the utility tool then you get your icon.  But that too seems pretty clear from what i wrote.  I assumed the question was more whether it could be done without the user doing too much.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 36550991
No, I got where you were coming from. I just wanted to point out that there is a way to do it that doesn't involve teaching the user how to make a bookmark but it does require you to be in physical proximity with a computer and configuration...so it's not the most useful thing in the world.

On the other hand, maybe we've just created a market for a mobile bookmarker position...
0
 

Author Comment

by:kommgroup
ID: 36551023
Thanks so much for the comments thus far. The wordpress idea is fascinating... I just wish our site was in wordpress!

Please, keep the discussion going!
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 36551032
Not much left to discuss, really.  darbid and I are comparing notes but I think the overall question is answered.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:kommgroup
ID: 36568049
thanks for everyone's input. i am going to try wiziapp and see what it can do.
0