Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

sql server 2008 enterprise edition licensing question

Posted on 2011-09-14
3
Medium Priority
?
230 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have 2 servers that will have its own sql db running web applications.  The servers are quad core each.  Windows 2008 R2.  I do not know much about licensing or version of the softawre to get.  We will have maybe 12-25 users possibly using these servers/db.  What should I be looking at for sql server 2008 enterprise edition in terms of licenses, etc...

Thanks in advance.  If you can answer me or point me to what I ahould be purchasing in simple terms I would appreciate it.  When I read very detailed explanation, sometimes it goes over my head.

0
Comment
Question by:CPOINT2000
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Ramesh Babu Vavilla earned 1200 total points
ID: 36541039
http://www.microsoft.com/sqlserver/en/us/get-sql-server/how-to-buy.aspx

Per Processor: $27,495.00
Server: $8,592.00
CAL: $164.00
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:VENKAT KOKULLA
ID: 36547551
Please go though the pdf
SQL2008R2-QRG-2011.pdf
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:CPOINT2000
ID: 36548645
Thanks.  Not sure what happened here though.  I accepted this as solution yesterday.  This morning I see the question is still open?  In any case, thank you the information is helpful, I did not like the price though :)
0