Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

IE displacing pull-down menu

Posted on 2011-09-14
5
Medium Priority
?
272 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
This is working in all browsers except IE7 & IE8.  In IE7 it all looks good except that the category "Main" when the mouse is on the first three letters the dropdown list disappears when when you try to go down the list.

In IE8 the dropdowns are not appearing under the categories where the mouse is.  Why would this work in all browsers except these two?  Any ideas?

http://insurance.illinois.gov/newdefault3/newdefaultflat3.asp
0
Comment
Question by:smitty62
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 36539871
The page looks essentially identical in Firefox and IE8 on my computer.  Dropdowns are in the same places in both browsers.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
LZ1 earned 2000 total points
ID: 36542334
Try adding left:0px to the #NavMenu UL
0
 

Author Comment

by:smitty62
ID: 36542742
That worked great LZ1, for lining up the drop-downs under the category, but on the "Main" category the drop-down is still disappearing when you move the mouse from over the Mai down to the drop-down menu.  It works if you move the mouse down from the "n" in "Main".  It's like the hover doesn't work for 1/2 the category "Main" area.
0
 

Author Comment

by:smitty62
ID: 36542770
I just figured it out.  One of the images was causing the problem, and I just moved it over a little bit, then the "Main"  started working.  Thanks for your help.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:smitty62
ID: 36542776
Thanks LZ1...YOU ROCK!
0