Solved

Excel Control / Form Button Increase size

Posted on 2011-09-14
10
581 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
When I insert a Control or Form Button, the actual Button is too small.

At what point in the Design mode can I set the size, or how can I increase the Button size.

Can I create and assign my own "picture" ( a big dot) , to replace the default Button.

Any advise or assistance would be appreciated.

Tosagua
0
Comment
Question by:Tosagua
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:StephenJR
ID: 36539252
When you first place the control you can drag the mouse until you have the size you want. You can extend it later by dragging the edge, or you can do it from the properties window (if Control) or with VBA. You can also assign macros to autoshapes which gives you much more flexibility, but you can probably also add your own picture (not sure how).
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tosagua
ID: 36546322
StephenJR,

My error.
Yes, a retangular Form Button can easily be resized.

I meant the round OPTION Button. I can resize the box that surrounds it, but not the actual button.

Tosagua
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
StephenJR earned 250 total points
ID: 36548444
Tosagua - I'm not sure that you can, or at least I can't find a way and that is not the same thing at all. If I can find the relevant thread I will try to alert more expert experts to this question.
0
 
LVL 45

Assisted Solution

by:aikimark
aikimark earned 250 total points
ID: 36548474
If you are referring to a radio button (option button) control, then No.  There isn't a way to increase the size of that control.

You can substitute a control capable of displaying an image and then write your own code to change the image as its value changes.  

You can also overlay your image control on top of (z order) the existing radio button control.  You will still need to add code for both the radio buttons and image controls.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:XL-Dennis
ID: 36548509
An alternative approach is to use the zoom tool.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Closing Comment

by:Tosagua
ID: 36548622
StephenJR, aikimark,

I appreciate the imput. After trying a number of things, I suspected that was the case. the buttons are a little small, but they will be usable.

We should put this on Microsoft's To-Do-List.

Thank you,

Tosagua
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:aikimark
ID: 36548876
You could also look at third party components to see if they include a resize-able radio button
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:XL-Dennis
ID: 36549001
The issue with third-party ActiveX controls is that they cannot be used in Excel. Instead, create a .NET add-in with WPF.
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:aikimark
ID: 36550045
@XL-Dennis

Are you sure?  I remember seeing other controls in a selectable list for adding components to a user form.  It doesn't make sense to me to be able to see ActiveX controls if you can't use them.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:XL-Dennis
ID: 36550944
ActiveX controls made available by Microsoft work, more o less, in VBA. However, third-party ActiveX controls lack some security that prevent them from running.

(For several years ago I decided to dive into it but I ended up in a no-no case.
When using ActiveX controls in VB6/VB.NET we don't violate the licence's rules since we compile the solutions. With VBA we cannot compile any solutions and therefore distributing a third-party component may violate the licence we agreed to follow.)
0