?
Solved

Sound Card Audigy - Hardware Problem

Posted on 2011-09-14
3
Medium Priority
?
481 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have bought a new sound card Creative Audigy and when I install the drivers the Blue Screen of Death comes on the screen and the PC re-boots by itself. When OS restarts, the OS says Windows Encountered a Serious etc....

The motherboard is malfunctioning?
0
Comment
Question by:David Camilleri
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
joshbula earned 2000 total points
ID: 36539243
If you are installing drivers from the CD, check the Creative website for updated drivers and firmware.

If the "Windows Encountered A Serious Error" happens every time you try to boot, even in safe mode, then it probably is a hardware problem with either the sound card or the motherboard.  

Possibly, check your motherboard manufacturer for firmware or bios updates.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 36541313
it could be a bad card DOA
you can test it in another PC, or in another slot
can your Power supply handle the load?  calculate it here : http://www.antec.outervision.com/
or just test with a beefier PS

you can also post the minidump here (from windows\minidumps) for more info
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:David Camilleri
ID: 36541728
Update of software what was needed. Thanks.
0