Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

New Salesforce Letterhead Template will not Left Justify

Posted on 2011-09-14
4
Medium Priority
?
443 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-16
I am creating new html template letterheads and I cannot get them to be left justified.  I have some that I had done earlier in the year and they work just fine.  Does anyone know what I could possibly be doing wrong or was there some changes to the program?  When I edit the properties for the sections I select "left" under the horizontal criteria, but it continues to center.

Thanks for any info you can give me.
Debbie
0
Comment
Question by:DebAnn
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
jan-janssen earned 2000 total points
ID: 36541077
I suggest you contact the salesforce support team, as they have access to your configuration they might be able to help you much faster. Otherwise you have to check all default configuration files, as I guess you are using a temp ate with center forced which is the reason why the option "left" is simply disabled in the backend also it sell appears in the front end. But as I said I would need access to your account to help you, therefore I highly recommend to contact their support team.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DebAnn
ID: 36560560
We have contacted the Salesforce support team and also some consultants and no one seems to know what we should do.  It is strange that we have older templates and they are left justified but any new ones just won't work.

I guess we will just have to keep trying different avenues for assistance.
Thanks anyway,
Deb
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Jamie Browning
ID: 38182556
Hi DebAnn,
Did you get this solved?
If not could you post your template.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DebAnn
ID: 38248537
I'm so sory for leaving this question hanging.  I ended up just going into the html and editing it there.
Thanks so much.
0