Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

MySQL query returning with error "You have to choose at least one column to display"

Posted on 2011-09-14
3
Medium Priority
?
1,152 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
CREATE TABLE users (
user_id INT UNSIGNED NOT NULL AUTO_INCREMENT,
first_name VARCHAR(20) NOT NULL,
When I run the following query within PHPMyAdmin...


last_name VARCHAR(40) NOT NULL,
email VARCHAR(80) NOT NULL,
pass CHAR(40) NOT NULL,
user_level TINYINT(1) UNSIGNED NOT NULL DEFAULT 0,
active CHAR(32),
registration_date DATETIME NOT NULL,
PRIMARY KEY (user_id),
UNIQUE KEY (email),
INDEX login (email, pass)
);


I get the following error...

"You have to choose at least one column to display"

Any ideas why it's doing this?what do Ineed to change?
0
Comment
Question by:BrighteyesDesign
3 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
johanntagle earned 2000 total points
ID: 36539839
Can't replicate it.  See attached.
phpmyadmin.png
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 36539843
Your question doesn't look right.  Can you repost the query?
0
 

Author Comment

by:BrighteyesDesign
ID: 36539947
Apologies,I...erm.....entered the code into 'Query" rather than "SQL' : /

Your screenshot made me realise what I was doing wrong so you solved this in a round about way!

0