Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Upgrading from Windows 2000 to Windows 2003 questions

Posted on 2011-09-14
4
Medium Priority
?
414 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I need to upgrade a few F&P 2k boxes and some are remote. We also need to upgrade the HDD. We are thinking about adding new, larger drives to the array and let it rebuild, allocate the extra space and then upgrade the OS or send new drives with the 2k3 OS installed and add it to the server, data is on separate arrays.

So if we were to add new drives with fresh OS install is there a way to copy over all the security info so the ACL's for all the data is not messed up? I know we will have to reinstall the few apps on the server and migrate the printers but the biggest problem I see is all the ACL's for the data.
0
Comment
Question by:REIUSA
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Govvy
ID: 36539278
ROBOCOPY will allow you to copy the data including security descripters to preserve the ACL's
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Nyradel earned 2000 total points
ID: 36539281
You should try the following site: SBSmigration.com.  I used there package to upgrade from NT4 to 2003.
0
 

Author Comment

by:REIUSA
ID: 36539332
In this specific case the data would stay on the server, the only thing changing would be the OS drives and the OS.

I'll check out that site too.
0
 

Author Comment

by:REIUSA
ID: 36561298
So if the data stays in place but the OS is upgraded with a fresh install on new drives. How can I transfer the ACL and share info to the new OS?

If I copied the ACL with robocopy could I do a ACL restore and fix all the security and permissions?
0