[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

hp p4015tn wont recognize tray 4

Posted on 2011-09-14
2
Medium Priority
?
480 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
We have a brand new hp p4015tn network printer.  We also, in addition to the multifeeder, the main tray, and the additional tray that comes with the hp p4015tn, purchased a tray 4 for legal paper.  As well as an envelope feeder.  The printer properties and preferences, however, are not showing the 4th tray as an option on the drop down menus, nor does it seem to recognize the envelope feeder.  They are attached properly to the printer.  Is there any special way to get the printer driver to recognize the additional tray and the envelope feeder.  It is connected via USB to a windows xp sp3 machine.  It is a newer DELL optiplex.
0
Comment
Question by:PPIHXM
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Nyradel earned 1000 total points
ID: 36539274
Under Printer Properties Check the Device Settings tab and see if those options are turned on.

We have a P1044dn here that lists the extra trays and envelope features on this tab.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Darude1234
Darude1234 earned 1000 total points
ID: 36539944
Are the tray's listed right on the printer itself? If the additional tray's are also not listed in the printer you have to look for settings in the printer. We have HP Laserjet P4014tn printers in our office and we had similiar issues in the beginning. For example that Tray 4 and 5 not shown up in the menu's.
We have played with the settings in the printer menu under System Setup -> Tray behaviour and after some time we get the other trays to work. It's about 2 years ago so I don't remember exactly what is was, but there is a setting under this menu which you can switch to get the other trays to show in the printer and printer driver.
Maybe it was switching the 'tray 2 model' from standard to custom.
See this document for the menu structure. It better navigating throught the menu's using this page then searching all the options through the little display on the printer.
0