Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

What size computer do you need to run Visual Studio 2010 Professional Edition with Ajax extension tools?

Posted on 2011-09-14
2
Medium Priority
?
235 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Expert:
I have an old desktop with specs listed as :
Pentium(R) 4 CPU 3.00GHz 2.99 GHz, 1.99 GB of RAM and I want to know if this is enough to run Visual Studio 2010 Professional Edition with Ajax extender controls without any problems or hangups or freeze ups  etc...?
0
Comment
Question by:tcmmaxt
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Feebleminder
Feebleminder earned 400 total points
ID: 36539314
I have a dual core 2.2Ghz, 2GB RAM, and Run VS 2010 PRO, NetBeans, Along with multiple extender controls at the same time and my PC runs without a hitch.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
disrupt earned 1600 total points
ID: 36539513
SOFTWARE REQUIREMENTS

Visual Studio 2010 can be installed on the following operating systems:

Windows XP (x86) with Service Pack 3 - all editions except Starter Edition
Windows Vista (x86 & x64) with Service Pack 2 - all editions except Starter Edition
Windows 7 (x86 & x64)
Windows Server 2003 (x86 & x64) with Service Pack 2
Windows Server 2003 R2 (x86 & x64)
Windows Server 2008 (x86 & x64) with Service Pack 2
Windows Server 2008 R2 (x64)
Supported Architectures:

32-Bit (x86)
64-Bit (x64)

HARDWARE REQUIREMENTS

Computer that has a 1.6GHz or faster processor
1 GB (32 Bit) or 2 GB (64 Bit) RAM (Add 512 MB if running in a virtual machine)
3GB of available hard disk space
5400 RPM hard disk drive
DirectX 9 capable video card running at 1024 x 768 or higher-resolution display
DVD-ROM Drive
0