Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How can I setup a VPN to link computers to server in different location?

Posted on 2011-09-14
2
Medium Priority
?
235 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hey all, I am moving my  business and I need to leave the Win2k3 server in one location, and access it from 6 or 7 different computers in another location. The server runs exchange, DC, DNS, etc and I need to access certain applications and files that are on there. We have a dedicated IP on a cable line for it. How would I go about doing this? Thank you very much.
0
Comment
Question by:ls2gto
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:maxsmith5k
ID: 36540993
I personally like to do this using firewalls.  However, the method can differ greatly depending on what firewalls you have.  Here is a good article on how to do it using Cisco PIX firewalls at either end:

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/vpndevc/ps2030/products_configuration_example09186a0080094761.shtml
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
DIPRAJ earned 2000 total points
ID: 36541115
you can directly put the public ip in your server...but this is not a good solution.

you can make a NAT in your Router....so the static ip will be on your router and easily you can get access to the server...you can get access of any file.

or you can use vpn router/ firewall...to create ipsec or PPTP vpn. ...remote user will connect the firewall/vpn router ....and easily get the access of your file/ docs.....this is much more secure and reliable

please revert in case of any clarification


0