[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Cisco 805 wan configuration

Posted on 2011-09-14
10
Medium Priority
?
477 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Dear friends, i have a cisco 805. this must be configured to access to a telephone service company (COTAS) for lease a invoice payment service to our customers. They gave me the following data to configure my router:

IP LAN 10.210.201.1/24
IP WAN 10.202.201.2   255.255.255.252  (DLCI 30)

IP to NAT 10.210.201.11   255.255.255.255

My subnet is 192.168.0.0/24

And the router config is here. What else is missing to it for working?

Building configuration...

Current configuration : 732 bytes
!
version 12.2
no service pad
service timestamps debug uptime
service timestamps log uptime
no service password-encryption
!
hostname fch-svc-cotas-saguapcre
!
boot system flash c805-y6-mw.122-31.bin
enable secret 5 $1$zxJX$ARo685ZLg3mrPj777BiOv0
enable password ac509p12
!
username eguerra privilege 15 password 0 ac509p12
ip subnet-zero
!
!
!
!
interface Ethernet0
 ip address 10.210.201.1 255.255.255.0
!
interface Serial0
 no ip address
 encapsulation frame-relay IETF
!
interface Serial0.16 point-to-point
 ip address 10.202.201.2 255.255.255.252
 frame-relay interface-dlci 16
!
ip http server
ip classless
ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 Serial0.16
!
!
line con 0
 stopbits 1
line vty 0 4
 privilege level 15
 login local
!
end
0
Comment
Question by:eduguerra90
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Robert Sutton Jr
ID: 36539892
1) Enable Ip routing
2) Instead of using ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 Serial0.16;
use
ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 10.202.201.2

Not sure if the above change will actually matter vs. the actual sub-interface label, but just to be sure. Let us know.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Robert Sutton Jr
ID: 36539918
On another note, if they gave you a dlci of 30, why are you listing 16 on your interface?
0
 

Author Comment

by:eduguerra90
ID: 36540270
Cotas Technician told me that on their side is DLCI 30 but in our site is 16. I will ask better tomorrow morning, i don't trust completely him too. Let me make that change your proposed and i will tell if there are changes
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:eduguerra90
ID: 36540301
i tried to change ip route but this message appears:
fch-svc-cotas-saguapc(config)#ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 10.202.201.2
%Invalid next hop address (it's this router)
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Robert Sutton Jr
ID: 36540335
ok, then if youve enabled ip routing please also verify your dlci config with your provider and then let us know.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Sanjeevloke
ID: 36541916
put this route ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 10.202.201.1 as .2 is ur router itself
0
 

Author Comment

by:eduguerra90
ID: 36543057
do i have tu put "ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 10.202.201.1" instead of Instead of using "ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 Serial0.16"?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Sanjeevloke
ID: 36543513
yes ..
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Sanjeevloke
ID: 36543522
ru able to ping 10.202.201.1 ?
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Sanjeevloke earned 2000 total points
ID: 36543540
Also i think u have to do NATTING ...
P LAN 10.210.201.1/24
IP WAN 10.202.201.2   255.255.255.252  (DLCI 30)

IP to NAT 10.210.201.11   255.255.255.255

My subnet is 192.168.0.0/24

were is ur subnet  192.168.0.0/24 on router i cant c in config ..
0