Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

cannot ping router from my core switch

Posted on 2011-09-14
6
Medium Priority
?
429 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have my router LAN interface on port 2/0/30 on the core switch.
the core switch ip is 172.17.1.1 and the fa0/0 of the router is 172.17.1.36

and it is no shut

when i try to ping from switch i cannot pint the router and vice versa. Any ideas ?

sh int gi2/0/20
GigabitEthernet2/0/20 is up, line protocol is up (connected)
  Hardware is Gigabit Ethernet, address is 0026.0a30.3814 (bia 0026.0a30.3814)
  MTU 1500 bytes, BW 100000 Kbit, DLY 100 usec,
     reliability 255/255, txload 1/255, rxload 1/255
  Encapsulation ARPA, loopback not set
  Keepalive set (10 sec)
  Full-duplex, 100Mb/s, media type is 10/100/1000BaseTX
  input flow-control is off, output flow-control is unsupported
  ARP type: ARPA, ARP Timeout 04:00:00
  Last input 00:00:49, output never, output hang never
  Last clearing of "show interface" counters 27w0d
  Input queue: 0/75/0/0 (size/max/drops/flushes); Total output drops: 0
  Queueing strategy: fifo
  Output queue: 0/0 (size/max)
  5 minute input rate 0 bits/sec, 0 packets/sec
  5 minute output rate 0 bits/sec, 0 packets/sec
     55 packets input, 6480 bytes, 0 no buffer
     Received 10 broadcasts (10 multicasts)
     0 runts, 0 giants, 0 throttles
     0 input errors, 0 CRC, 0 frame, 0 overrun, 0 ignored
     0 watchdog, 10 multicast, 0 pause input
     0 input packets with dribble condition detected
     385 packets output, 32011 bytes, 0 underruns
     0 output errors, 0 collisions, 0 interface resets
     0 babbles, 0 late collision, 0 deferred
     0 lost carrier, 0 no carrier, 0 PAUSE output
     0 output buffer failures, 0 output buffers swapped out
ttrafhstnsw01#ping 172.16.1.36

Type escape sequence to abort.
Sending 5, 100-byte ICMP Echos to 172.16.1.36, timeout is 2 seconds:
.....
Success rate is 0 percent (0/5)
0
Comment
Question by:c_hockland
6 Comments
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Don Johnston earned 1336 total points
ID: 36539519
please post the config of the router, the switch interface the router is connected to and the SVI of the switch associated with the physical interface.
0
 

Author Comment

by:c_hockland
ID: 36539575
ok , i moved the port to the corect vlan and i can ping the router from the switch.

From my workstation i can ping the 1.1 which is the core switch but cannot ping the 1.36 which is the router.

from 1.1 ( switch ) i can ping the 1.36

any ideas ?
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:Don Johnston
Don Johnston earned 1336 total points
ID: 36540065
Without seeing the configs, it's hard to say.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:c_hockland
ID: 36540204
ok , i will console to the router and copy paste the config and do the same for the interface on the switch.  Update to follow...
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:jgibbar
ID: 36540829
Not looking to steal points, just a general observations since the initial question was solved... If the workstation is not on the same subnet, I would check the route for your subnet on the router.
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:eeRoot
eeRoot earned 664 total points
ID: 36542435
Verify that all the devies are on the same VLAN, or that there is inter-VLAN routing between the VLAN's.
0