Solved

Help with controlling Textbox format, nuber of characters allowed and passing dates from calendar

Posted on 2011-09-14
12
203 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hello,

Using a reguklare Textbox in my ASP.NET form:

1. How do I only allow users to enter "-" and "/", no space between characters and only four characters, for example:
M-55 or M/55 but not M 55 or M$557.

2. How do I display a calendar box and save date selected to a textbox in the following format:
DD/MM/YYY?

Thanks,

Victor
0
Comment
Question by:vcharles
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
12 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:disrupt
ID: 36539540
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Slimfinger earned 250 total points
ID: 36539583
How do I only allow users to enter "-" and "/", no space between characters and only four characters, for example:
M-55 or M/55 but not M 55 or M$557.
a) You can use a regular expression validator if you want to make such entries "illegal" (but typeable).
b) You can use client script (javascript, e.g.) to intercept and filter keystrokes.

How do I display a calendar box and save date selected to a textbox in the following format:
DD/MM/YYY?
Get the value from the calendar box via standard method, set the text of the textbox using one of the ToString(string format) method (such as the one from the DateTime class).
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:disrupt
disrupt earned 250 total points
ID: 36539726
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:vcharles
ID: 36540948
Thank you for all the comments, will get back you later today.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vcharles
ID: 36540994
Hello,

I looked at the examples but still not clear on how to implement them in my project. Can you please send me a small sample on how to use the calendar in an ASP.NET project.

Thanks,

Victor
0
 

Author Comment

by:vcharles
ID: 36541061
Hi,
Below is the code, I was using to restrict certain characters, how do I modify it to only include the following to symbols "-" and "/" and no space between characters? Quickest would be to include all possible symbols in that list and exclude the two that I want, but, s a better way than including a long list of symbols in the code?

Dim ca As Char() = {"+", "$", "/"}
Private Sub TextBox1_KeyPress(ByVal sender As System.Object, ByVal e As System.Windows.Forms.KeyPressEventArgs) Handles TextBox1.KeyPress
        If ca.Contains(e.KeyChar) Then
            e.Handled = True
        End If
    End Sub

How do I include a calendar button next to my textbox and when I click on it to display the calendar to select the date and display date selected in the textbox in the format mentioned (dd/mm/yyyy). Can you please send me an example of the code.

Thanks,

Victor
0
 

Author Comment

by:vcharles
ID: 36541120
Hi again,

How do I also control input in a Textbox, to only allow number and 5b characters in the following format : XX.XX?

Thanks,

Victor
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:disrupt
ID: 36543071
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Slimfinger
ID: 36589125
It seems that your #1 question was answered by several people, and not by the person you credited.  Or did I miss it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:vcharles
ID: 36589991
You are right. I'm truly sorry about that. Unfortunately I can't take back the credit, will be more careful next time.

Victor
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:vcharles
ID: 36591976
Thank You for both solutions.
0