Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I change the battery power plan while using a "desktop"

Posted on 2011-09-14
6
Medium Priority
?
509 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I’m building a Windows 7 Pro 32-Bit SP1 image and I’m using a Virtual Machine (VMWare VSphere) to accomplish that. I’m trying to adjust power settings and I can for the desktop but I have no option to adjust them for battery or Laptop.

I’m trying to figure out a way to modify battery power plan settings even that Windows does not see that I have a battery.
Any help would be appreciated.
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:SRCL
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:shbasm
ID: 36540875
it is better to make two images one for desktops and one for laptops
0
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
johnb6767 earned 1336 total points
ID: 36551001
If you are going to consider making a single image, then look at using GPO/Startup/Logon Scripts to mange Power Options.....

0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Philonator
Philonator earned 664 total points
ID: 36553942
Power is controlled in 2 spots on windows 7-

-Group policy where johnb6767 described

-local client machine, control panel, power.
0
 
LVL 66

Assisted Solution

by:johnb6767
johnb6767 earned 1336 total points
ID: 36564545
To elaborate....

Start/Logon scripts, could use powercfg.exe to set these , and in the sxcript have it detect desktop/laptop, and set accordingly....
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 36975412
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0