[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to tell what messages are being sent in Exchange 2003?

Posted on 2011-09-14
4
Medium Priority
?
320 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I see my Exchange 2003 SMTP logs growing fast at certain times of the day. How can I tell what messages are being sent and the size of the messages? I see the log files but is there a way to easily read the logs to tell what is happening?
0
Comment
Question by:gregurl
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 36539397
Look on the outbound queues?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:gregurl
ID: 36539508
I don't see much going on in the outbound queues? I think most of the SMTP is internal traffic. Would the outbound queues show that?
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Jamie McKillop earned 2000 total points
ID: 36539876
Hello,

Use message tracking to see what is going on during a specific time period. The Message Tracking cneter can be found in ESM under Tools.

JJ
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:gregurl
ID: 37121849
The message does show what messages are coming into the system but I see grown in log files that does not seem to match the size of message coming in and out of the system.
0