Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Help with hacked email account

Posted on 2011-09-14
5
Medium Priority
?
130 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
A family member has att email. About a month ago it was hacked and sent out email to all his contacts saying that he was in Spain and had lost his passport and needed money, etc etc.  He contacted att and they fixed it, set a new pw, etc.  He also reported it to the FBI.  Well, the exact same thing just happened again today, and all his email is gone.  He has been running avg, malwarebytes, etc for protection.  How can they keep getting into his email? What can he do to stop it for good?  I told him to get another email carrier like gmail, but I don't know what else to do to help with the current compromised account.
0
Comment
Question by:maharlika
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:madhatter5501
ID: 36539567
are they going to any "fishy" sites?  I would change the antivirus software first, I would never use AVG for anything.  I use Microsoft Security Essentials, Malwarebytes is good.  If it continues happening like it is, I would change the passwords every week or so and maybe even wipe the hard drive and reinstall the OS, or try running ubuntu or linux mint.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
phototropic earned 2000 total points
ID: 36541352
First of all, how strong is the password which is being created?  Take a look here for some ideas on how to create a strong password:

http://www.microsoft.com/en-gb/security/online-privacy/passwords-create.aspx
http://www.thegeekstuff.com/2008/06/the-ultimate-guide-for-creating-strong-passwords/

If the new password is as easy to hack as the old one, it will not be much use.  If this seems too complicated, try using a random password generator, such as:

http://www.pctools.com/guides/password/?length=8&phonetic=on&alpha=on&mixedcase=on&numeric=on&nosimilar=on&quantity=1&generate=true

It would also be a good idea to scan the pc for malware. Please d/load Malwarebytes' AntiMalware:

http://www.malwarebytes.org/products/malwarebytes_free

Be sure to fully update it, then run a scan.  Please post the scan log here for review.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:JohnDecker
ID: 36548550
Passwords are the key but it may be that there is a keylogger installed. Run Combofix from here http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/combofix/how-to-use-combofix#use  Then go to www.scamwarners.com and get advice there
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 36991218
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0