Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Dynamically update A record remote.domainname.co.za and create SRV Records

Posted on 2011-09-14
6
Medium Priority
?
438 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hi Guys
I need to dynamically update my A record with my Public IP Address of my ADSL Modem.
I don't want to use a different domain e.g. dyndns.org, I want to keep all records within my domain. e.g. A record = dynamic.mydomain.co.za

Do you knkow of a service provider I can transfer my domain to that will offer the following:
1. Support .co.za and .com TLD's (preferably any TLD I choose for that matter)
2. Dynamically update A records
3. The ability for me to customise A, AAAA, MX, CNAME, SRV and (not required NS, SOA and SPF)
4. The ability to update the dyndns Address
(using either Windwos SBS 2011 built in Dynamic update client, an opensource application for Windows and Linux and preferably the built in DynDns update options built into most ADSL Modems.)

I have looked at:
no-ip.com
godaddy.com
afraid.org - This is the only one that appears to be able to support .co.za (and it's free)
DynDns.org
He.net

I am not looking for a free service, if it's paid I will require good support.

I need to point my NS Server records to their NS Server in order for it to work.
I need to do this at the registra's level. What would be the best way to do this?

My current hosting companies do not want to allow me to change the NS records as they will not be able to guarantee that www. and other server IP's will be updated if they have an IP Address change, also they will not be able to control the billing and renewal process.
0
Comment
Question by:GeorgeFurnell
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 36539721
Is there a reason you weren't happy with the services you looked at? Knowing why you aren't using one of the services you listed would be helpful in answering your question. For example, I would personally recommend DynDNS based on your questions, but since you've looked at them already, I don't know why that recommendation wouldn't work.

-Cliff
0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 1400 total points
ID: 36540348
DynDNS.com and no-ip.com should both be able to meet all of those requirements but you have to purchase their Custom DNS (DynDNS) or Plus Managed DNS (no-ip) service for about $35/ year to do so. No-IP cannot register a .co.za domain, but can manage DNS for it without a problem as far as I am aware.
I have outlined how to do so with no-ip in the following link. DynDNS is similar. I have had very good luck with both
http://www.lan-2-wan.com/DDNS1.htm
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Cliff Galiher
Cliff Galiher earned 600 total points
ID: 36540404
FYI, Dyn has changed their plans and plan names. DynDNS Free and DynDNS Pro are the plans that use one of the many domain names Dyn owns. For a domain name you own, you will need to use "Dyn Standard DNS" or a higher plan (formerly Custom DNS.)

-Cliff
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 36540406
Ah, yes I recall a recent notice about that. Thanks Cliff.
--Rob
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:GeorgeFurnell
ID: 36544122
My biggest struggle is still that I am not sure how to transfer my .co.za domains to No-IP or DynDns

I suppose I can submit the ticket myself to .co.za regitra requesting the billing details be assigned to me and the SOA records for the NS Servers point to No-IP or DynDns's NS Servers.

I hope this solutions will work
effectively I would achieve the same thing using freedns.afraid.org (at no financial cost, but at the cost of lack of support, them having network outages or changes to their free sevices)
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 36544210
>>"My biggest struggle is still that I am not sure how to transfer my .co.za domains to No-IP or DynDns

"
You do not need to. You can purchase the Plus Managed DNS servers, add your domain, configure your Host and other records, then you go to your current domain registrar and have them point DNS management for your domain to the no-ip servers. When you configure no-ip will advise of 5 usable DNS servers for your domain. You do not configure any DNS records with the registrar, just have them add no-ip's DNS servers.

I know of no free DDNS service that will allow you to your own domain name.
0