Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Must upgrade from MS Frontpage 2000 to newer software and need recommendations

Posted on 2011-09-14
4
Medium Priority
?
424 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have successfully ran MS Frontpage 2000 for several years but now it is getting cranky and new standards dictate that I migrate to something else.   I see MS Expressions Web and Adobe Dreamweaver as likely candidates for my Windows 7 64 bit environment.

Would anybody know if either one is easier to migrate to.  I don't have a lot of time to fiddle with a steep learning curve and just want to manage my web sites with something more state of the art.  I prefer WYSIWYG environments and am not a hard line coder.
0
Comment
Question by:Scott Jackson
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 600 total points
ID: 36539675
MS Expression Web is supposed to be the successor to Frontpage and Adobe Dreamweaver is probably quite different.  Here's a page about making the move to Expression Web: http://expression.microsoft.com/en-US/dd326841.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:Scott Jackson
ID: 36539708
Thank you. I had seen that article before during a google search. Should be very helpful.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Tina Clarke earned 900 total points
ID: 36540285
If you have been using FP then dw will be a steep (and expensive) learning curve. On the other hand you can upgrade to Expression Web 4.0 SP2 at the upgrade price as you have fp (there are other qualifying products too). You will find it a learning curve if you have just been using the bots, if you havent it won't be as hard. There are a lot of new features and menu items are not in the same places of course. I found it harder moving from fp98 to fp2k then from fp02 to fp03 ... and fp03 is not that far removed from ew on the basics and layout.

This article will give you insights on what you need to do.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web_Development/Software/Expression_Web/A_2840-Migrating-from-FrontPage-to-Expression-Web.html

Tina
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Scott Jackson
ID: 36557003
Seems I am doomed with the status quo and am going to have to suck it up.
0