Solved

window server 2003 to windows server 2008 r2 standard DNS

Posted on 2011-09-14
6
224 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I want to move my DNS to a different box.. What would be the best pratice?
0
Comment
Question by:decoded
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 36539582
If you have AD Integrated DNS on your 2003 server, then simply install the DNS Role on the 2008 R2 server and make sure you choose Active Directory Integrated, then it should pull a copy of the DNS on your 2003 server, wait 24-48 hours for it to replicate then uninstall DNS from the 2003 server.

Change any pointers in DHCP referencing the old DNS server to the new DNS server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:decoded
ID: 36539595
Should I move DHCP as well. Bascially i have a Windows server 2003 with exchange, DHCP, and DNs on want to move everything to the 2008 box and just leave exchange on the 2003.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 36539624
You can move DHCP to the new server - see http://support.microsoft.com/kb/962355

You can also move the FSMO roles http://www.elmajdal.net/win2k8/Transferring_FSMO_Roles_in_Windows_Server_2008.aspx

You will need to leave AD and Global Catalog on the 2003 Server otherwise Exchange will complain.
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 250 total points
ID: 36539703
It won't hurt.  Moving DHCP is a little more complicated.

There is a good guide for migrations which includes all you need to know about moving DHCP to another server which is worth a read:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/A_2881-Migrate-Small-Business-Server-2003-to-Exchange-2010-and-Windows-2008-R2.html

Just ignore the other steps!
0
 

Author Comment

by:decoded
ID: 36543009
KCTS,

Question

DNS should stay on exchange?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:decoded
ID: 36921906
thank u
0