Solved

windows update not downloading server 2008

Posted on 2011-09-14
8
310 Views
Last Modified: 2013-08-06
Just discovered that my Windows 2008R2 isn't downloading updates - and hasn't for quite a while.
I have AVG installed and disabled it with no change in problem.
Any ideas??
0
Comment
Question by:CTOSian
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:netjgrnaut
ID: 36539618
Do you get an error when checking updates manually?
What are your automatic updates settings?
Are you using WSUS - either on this server, or as part of an enterprise managed update structure?
0
 

Author Comment

by:CTOSian
ID: 36541630
I am using WSUS on the server with updates occuring nightly, when available.
Attempting to manually [by this I understand you to mean that I select an update and ask the app to download it] doesn't work.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:netjgrnaut
netjgrnaut earned 250 total points
ID: 36542230
Sorry - "manually" means...
Go to Start, Control Panel, System and Security, Windows Update.
Click on "Check for Updates" from the links on the left.

"What are your settings" means...
Go to Start, Control Panel, System and Security, Windows Update.
Click on "Change Settings" from the links on the left.

"WSUS" is not "Windows Update" (as described above).  This is WSUS:
WSUS on Wikipedia

So... I'm unclear when you talk about "ask the app," which app you're talking about.  The WSUS management console?  Or (this is my guess) the Start > Control Panel > System and Security > Windows Update window?

When you say "doesn't work," could you be a little more specific?  Is there any error message?  

Thanks!
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 

Author Comment

by:CTOSian
ID: 36542608
OK, Thanks,
Manually: Yep, did that - no joy.

WSUS.. Aah! misunderstood. WSUS is the server to client distribution application. No I'm not using that. Just the standard WIndows Update app in the Control panel. {Sorry}

 Windows updates settings
By 'Ask the app' I meant that that I'd selected one of the many updates and tried to do that one.. No joy.

The error returned is the somewhat fuzzy x8000ffff. The server is attempting to download the updates, but not succeeding... gives up after a while.
 Windows update error
Thanks for the ongoing help...
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
Donald Stewart earned 250 total points
ID: 36543245
Run the Microsoft fix-it here


http://support.microsoft.com/kb/971058
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:netjgrnaut
ID: 36549030
+1 for dstewartjr.  I was about to post the manual directions for resetting Windows Update.  The fix-it is a much better (safer) way to go.

Let us know if the fix-it doesn't work, and I'll post the manual steps.

Good luck!
0