[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Network Vlan?

Posted on 2011-09-14
9
Medium Priority
?
1,191 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
I bought a SonicWall TZ210 and 5 SonicPoints and I paid to have it preconfigured. The SonicPoint is configured with a  Guest Vlan and Secure Vlan via the x5 port and works fine if I connect a SonicPoint directly to the port (with a POe injector). Problem is when I connect my Netgear prosafe (or any switch for that matter) between the x5 port and the SonicPoints, they light up (with POe power) and the Wlans are visible to devices but "no connectivity" i.e. no internet. The Wlan adapter shows 169.254.x.x so no DHCP connection. SonicWall says it is a "tag" problem and Netgear basic support says it should work as is.

Wlan default gateway 172.16.1.1
Guest 172.16.10.x
Secure172.16.20.x

Thanks,
LH
0
Comment
Question by:llhuff
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:SuperTaco
ID: 36539808
SonicPoints wordk differently from other WAPS when used with a SoniCWALL.  Other WAP's don't synchronize with the firewall like the SonicPoints do.  have you tried setting up a static ip on the NETGEAR?  
0
 

Author Comment

by:llhuff
ID: 36540073
Yes, I set the switch to 172.16.1.2 and I tried a Vlan for x5 and another Vlan for SonicPoints. No joy, but I wasn't clear on what settings I should use: tag, untag, etc.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:jgibbar
ID: 36540777
Can you post your x5 interface configuration?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:iwaxx
ID: 36542482
0
 

Author Comment

by:llhuff
ID: 36542821
Here are the configs Interfaces Ports DHCP
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:jgibbar
ID: 36542924
On the switch, are both switchports configured as trunks with the same native (untagged) vlan? Can you post the switch configuration?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:SuperTaco
ID: 36542958
Oh DUH.  I misread,  I thought the netgear was another WAP.  Sorry all I misread that.  jgibbar sounds like he's on the right track.  I'm not sure which model NETGEAR you have,but if you can configure VLANs, create a VLAN 10, give it an IP on that VLAN, then do the saem for VLAN 20.  Assign a few port to each VLAN and DOCUMENT what is where.   Try exporting your config to have as a backup.  Tag traffic for each VLAN.  since the firewall is doing the routing, and is the main interface for both VLAN's you shouldn't have to tag anything.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
iwaxx earned 2000 total points
ID: 36543034
Your interface X5 has 3 different VLANs, which mean that your port X5 add a tag on some packets that are leaving with tag 10 and 20, and doesn't tag the packets for the zone WLAN (VLAN 1).

It means that your switch Netgear must have the same settings:
* The ports connected to your SonicWall and to your SonicPoint must be configured to tag VLANs 10 and 20 and untag VLAN 1.

If your switch doesn't support VLAN tagging, you won't be able to use this configuration with multiple SSIDs, but a few checks on Google make me think that it's ok.
Check the user guide of your Netgear on how to connect on your switch to perform port tagging.

Check this document, well explained:
https://www.fuzeqna.com/sonicwallkb/consumer/kbdetail.asp?kbid=5133

and this post on Expert Exchange:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Networking_Hardware/Q_26413252.html

Good luck
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:llhuff
ID: 36544076
Thanks iwaxx,

Your document explained it https://www.fuzeqna.com/sonicwallkb/consumer/kbdetail.asp?kbid=5133

I created an x5 Vlan and tagged port 1 connected to the SonicWall
I created an V10 Vlan and tagged ports 1-6 connected to the SonicPoints
I created an V20 Vlan and tagged ports 1-6 connected to the SonicPoints
Default Vlan all ports untagged.
I was able to use the other 18 ports as normal on my network. Something the SonicGuard people said couldn't be done.

LH
0