Solved

Update access form every 3 seconds

Posted on 2011-09-14
9
330 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
DisplayApp.mdb

I have been tasked with designing an access app that will show a form a big TV within a call center. This app will have forms that will need to show updated query results every 3 seconds. I have attached an .mdb with some tables and a form with subforms. I need help with the VBA to update the form every 3 seconds requerying all query's behind each subform on the main form. I'm also looking for any creative input that you can provide to dress up the form and make it eye catching / fun.

0
Comment
Question by:Dalexan
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:dqmq
ID: 36539720
No eye candy from me.  But, you can add an event to the form's timer property and do this:

 me.requery  

0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
dqmq earned 200 total points
ID: 36539764
Specifically, I meant the main form's on timer event.  You also need to set the timer interval 3000 = 3 seconds
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dalexan
ID: 36539782
I setup the timer but its not refreshing the query behind the subforms
0
[Live Webinar] The Cloud Skills Gap

As Cloud technologies come of age, business leaders grapple with the impact it has on their team's skills and the gap associated with the use of a cloud platform.

Join experts from 451 Research and Concerto Cloud Services on July 27th where we will examine fact and fiction.

 

Author Comment

by:Dalexan
ID: 36539824
Also is it possible to change the font size of datasheet view within the form?
0
 
LVL 21
ID: 36539845
for the sub forms include a line like this:

 Me.SubFormConyrolName.Form.Requery  


0
 

Author Comment

by:Dalexan
ID: 36539852
I found the code to change the font size of the datasheet view, I just need help with the timer refreshing the values on the subforms from the query results....and any eye candy help....

Private Sub Form_Load()
    With Me
        .DatasheetFontHeight = 14
        .DatasheetBackColor = RGB(255, 0, 255)
        .DatasheetFontName = "Verdana"
        .DatasheetFontWeight = 700 ' bold
    End With
End Sub
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Boyd (HiTechCoach) Trimmell, Microsoft Access MVP
Boyd (HiTechCoach) Trimmell, Microsoft Access MVP earned 50 total points
ID: 36539888
for the sub forms include a line like this:

 Me.SubFormConyrolName.Form.Requery  

Open in new window



Boyd Trimmell
Microsoft MVP - Access Exprt
0
 
LVL 21
ID: 36539910
I think the look of datasheet mode is not very eye catching. I never use them. All the user I have ask say that they are "ugly". The most common response.  I agree.  I think the look of a form in continuous mode can be made to be a lot more eye catching.

Boyd Trimmell
Microsoft MVP - Access Exprt
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dalexan
ID: 36540673
Thanks now all that's left is to install virtualbox I'n ubuntu server and get this app working I'n there.
0