Solved

Can I run an overlay/in place upgrade on Server 2008 Foundation RC/RTM ?

Posted on 2011-09-14
6
452 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have a customer who is failing windows update.  It throws an error code, and researching the error code gives me 2 options... option 1 is run the system readiness tool..which did not work, option 2 is do an inplace upgrade/overlay to correct the issue.  I have no media for this.  It is my understanding that Foundation 08 RC1 only released OEM/RTM... I just need to try an overlay.  Can anyone make a recommendation?  I am unable to locate an image.  My next step is to reinstall SP2 to see if it helps.  Will Server 08 disk run a foundation overlay if I use the OEM key?
0
Comment
Question by:alltechdenny
  • 3
  • 3
6 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
Comment Utility
When you say foundation...are you talking about Windows 2008 Foundation Server?   And is the problem that RC1 was installed as a production server and now you want to know if you can do an inplace upgrade to the RTM version?   If that's it...the answer is no.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:alltechdenny
Comment Utility
Per my research the server product "Windows Server 2008 Foundation" was only "released to manufacturing" so I guess there is no RC1 that is a public release candidate.  So the version on the box is WS2008F RTM.  I don't need to change versions, I just need to overlay the existing with the same version.  I have no recovery media of any kind for that OS. Traditionally with Vista, all versions are on the DVD and will install based on the key entered.  I did not know if that will perform the same action. I'm back working on it this afternoon so I'm gonna do a little more testing.  Have you ever worked with or distributed this version?
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Cris Hanna earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
You should be able to press F8 during boot and get a repair option.   At that time you can have it try to repair the installation from media or a backup, but understand, all updates will need to be reinstalled after that
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:alltechdenny
alltechdenny earned 0 total points
Comment Utility
I ended up ordering Windows Server 2008 Foundation from Microsoft.  They have an OEM redistribution center when users lose or reseller dont provide proper media.  As long as you have a valid COA you can order the required media.  Any type of backup was out of the question because before my arrival thay were only running a file and folder backup.  The machine was in workgroup mode so no AD or GP... I added a proper drive to it and started server backup, but the error had already been occuring.  Thanks for givimg it a shot.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:alltechdenny
Comment Utility
I accepted my comment beecause it was the course of action needed to complete the job.  I gave the other guy 100 points for assisting.

Ultimately i still dont have an answer to my original question.  Can you overlay 08 foundation with any server 08 disc, with versioning determined by the key provided.  This is a feature in vista.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
Comment Utility
Had you ask the question originally like you did in your closing comments

Ultimately i still dont have an answer to my original question.  Can you overlay 08 foundation with any server 08 disc, with versioning determined by the key provided.

I could have told you the answer is no.   Thats a Vista and Windows 7 thing.

Glad to hear you were able to get the media
0