[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Company Wide Shared Distribution List

Posted on 2011-09-14
6
Medium Priority
?
921 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Outlook 2007/Exchange 2003
How to create a shared distribution list that can be maintained by a non admin user??
0
Comment
Question by:gwa60060
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:gwa60060
ID: 36539821
The distribution list will contain external to the company email addresses.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Madjax earned 2000 total points
ID: 36542322
Hi,
Create a distribution list in the AD and on the properties of it there is a tab called "managed by" where you can add a user and check the checkbox "manager can update membership list". Then a normal user should be able to do some maintenance on it, not all though.

However external addresses I think need to be added as contacts in the AD first to be able to be added in the distribution list. (done by an admin)

hope this helps a little
/MadJax
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:The_Kirschi
ID: 36543031
I second MadJax. That's exactly how it works.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gwa60060
ID: 36545989
If that's the only way,OK but that's a PITA for a user to update. They would need access to ADUC for that.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:The_Kirschi
ID: 36546193
Actually the user does not need access to ADUC. At least not if the external contacts are created by an admin. They can manage the DL through Outlook address book. Just right-click the group, select properties and then change membership as desired.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:gwa60060
ID: 36562188
Not really what I was hoping to hear, but that's MSFT's fault not yours.
0