Solved

Active Directory - Installing ADUC

Posted on 2011-09-14
7
466 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello Experts!

    I am running Windows 7 and have went out and downloaded the correct Admin Tool Pack for that works with the 64-bit Win 7 OS.  The install went fine, the problem is when I open it, it doesn't see my Active Directory.  All I'm getting on the right side is a big red X which states "MMC could not create the snap-in."   Any help you can provide would be greatly appreciated!

0
Comment
Question by:itsmevic
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Kline earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
When you say Admin Tool Pack did you download RSAT   http://www.microsoft.com/download/en/details.aspx?id=7887


Thanks

mike
0
 

Author Comment

by:itsmevic
Comment Utility
Hi there Mike,

I'm guessing I should of.  I'm downloading it now.  Will give it a go.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
Comment Utility
ok let me know, I'm stepping out to get something to eat but I'll be back and others can also help.

Thanks

Mike
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:Run5k
Run5k earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Once you download RSAT, ensure that you configure it properly through the Control Panel:

Installing Remote Server Administration Tools (RSAT) for Windows 7
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Run5k
Comment Utility
Additionally, here is a good reference to keep on hand: Microsoft's own list of the tools found within RSAT along with which versions of Windows Server they can control:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/958830/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:itsmevic
Comment Utility
Thank you!
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Run5k
Comment Utility
Glad to help!
0