Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Identify what the parent of a subform is

Posted on 2011-09-14
5
Medium Priority
?
272 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
I have two forms that both use a comments subform.  However, depending on which group opens the form is which textbox for the Claim id to be drawn from.  I tried the Me.Parent, but that did not work to identify which form the subform was being used on.
Private Sub CmdNew_Click()
On Error GoTo Err_CmdNew_Click

    DoCmd.OpenForm "FrmNotesView"
    DoCmd.GoToRecord , , acNewRec

If Me.Parent = Forms!frmACHClaims Then
    Forms.FrmNotesView.TxtClaimID = Forms!frmACHClaims!TxtClaimID
    Forms.FrmNotesView.ComClaimID = Forms!frmACHClaims!TxtClaimID
ElseIf Me.Parent = Forms!FrmClaims Then
    Forms.FrmNotesView.TxtClaimID = Forms!FrmClaims!TxtClaimID
    Forms.FrmNotesView.ComClaimID = Forms!FrmClaims!TxtClaimID
End If

Exit_CmdNew_Click:
    Exit Sub
Err_CmdNew_Click:
        MsgBox "Error Number: " & Err.Number & _
           "Description: " & Err.Description & _
           "Procedure: CmdNew_Click", vbOKOnly, "Error Message"
    Resume Exit_CmdNew_Click
    
End Sub

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:ssmith94015
5 Comments
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:mbizup
ID: 36539858
Me.Parent.Name will give you the actual name of the form that the subform resides on.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Norie
ID: 36539860
Me.Parent should work, where/how  did you try it?
0
 
LVL 61

Accepted Solution

by:
mbizup earned 2000 total points
ID: 36539862
ie:

If Me.Parent.Name = "frmACHClaims" Then
0
 
LVL 85
ID: 36541990
<no points please>

The other Experts have provided you with the fix, but your code isn't working because you're comparing the value of Me.Parent (which returns a string value containing the name of the Parent form, if there is one), with the value of Forms!frmACHClaims, which would return a Form object. You could fix it as described by mbizup, or you could do this:

Me.Parent = Forms!frmACHClaims.Name

This would return the Name of that form (which would be "frmACHClaims"), instead of the Form object.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ssmith94015
ID: 36543391
And thanks to LMConsulting for the explanation.  This does precisely what I want.

Sandra
0