Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Bad Image on Screen - Monitor, Video Card, or Software?

Posted on 2011-09-14
5
Medium Priority
?
335 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
We have a computer with a CRT monitor.  All of a sudden this started happening a couple of days ago.

Picture of Monitor

Thoughts?
0
Comment
Question by:gta2011
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Robert Sutton Jr
ID: 36539982
Have you checked both ends of the connector? Maybe even wiggled them? Is there a change in the picture? It may be a bad cable. If your drivers are updated and the "Wiggle cable" test proves not to help your issue, your monitor may be going ....Let us know.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Reece Dodds
ID: 36539985
I can't really see what is happening?   Can you take a higher resolution photo or explain what you are seeing?

To rule our whether it is the monitor or the computer, just try a different monitor and see if the problem is still there.  
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 2000 total points
ID: 36541306
i would test with another mobitor first - this shows if the problem comes from monitor or system
you power cycled the monitor?  does it have adjustments, and they work?
if the problem comes from pc, first thing to do is update the video driver
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 36542513
What exactly is the problem?  That the white background has turned gray?  If that's the case, it may be the brightness control no longer works or is dying.  As recommended by others, try another monitor to make sure it is the monitor, and not the cable or video card.  If it's the monitor, it's time to replace it, as the cost to fix it is more than the price of a new LCD monitor.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Reece Dodds
ID: 36558218
so what was the problem?
0