Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

javascript on focus auto text

Posted on 2011-09-14
2
Medium Priority
?
360 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have the following java-script codes and it is working fine.

When it load, it will show text in the textbox.
When it focus, it will show nothing in the textbox.
However, when it is not focus, i still want to see the text in the textbox.
Is it possible?

function clearDefault(el) {
    if (el.defaultValue == el.value) el.value = ""
}

<input class="search_box_bg" type="text"
name="TxtOriginCity" id="TxtOriginCity"
ONFOCUS="clearDefault(this)" value="Enter an origin city name">
0
Comment
Question by:Webboy2008
2 Comments
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:hielo
ID: 36539969
>>Is it possible?
For 500pts, the correct answer is: Yes!

:)

<script type="text/javascript">

function clearDefault(el) {
    if (el.defaultValue == el.value) el.value = "";
	else if(el.value=='')el.value=el.defaultValue;
}
</script>

<input class="search_box_bg" type="text" 
name="TxtOriginCity" id="TxtOriginCity" 
ONFOCUS="clearDefault(this)" value="Enter an origin city name"
ONBLUR="clearDefault(this)">

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Gurvinder Pal Singh earned 2000 total points
ID: 36540905
why don't you use the placeholder attribute of html5?
http://www.w3schools.com/html5/att_input_placeholder.asp

which browser are you working on?
0