Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

security key

Posted on 2011-09-14
4
Medium Priority
?
259 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
how do i connect to wireless on windows 7 if I've lost the network security key for the wireless network on the system
0
Comment
Question by:epettus
4 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
KCTS earned 1000 total points
ID: 36539953
You will have to login on the router (from a wired connection) and enter an new wireless key.
0
 
LVL 66

Assisted Solution

by:johnb6767
johnb6767 earned 1000 total points
ID: 36550707
First method is by far the easiest suggested by KCTS, but in the event you don't have the password there as well, to log into it, you can retrieve the key from another machine IF you have local Admin Access on another laptop connected to THIS wireless SSID...

WirelessKeyView v1.36 - Recover lost wireless network key
http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wireless_key.html

Note, this is NOT a suggestion to hack anything, but a method to retrieve the key if you have the proper access to the second machine. This simply eliminates the need to login to the router.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 36975425
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0