Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Reference value of dynamic control in VB ASP.NET

Posted on 2011-09-14
5
Medium Priority
?
281 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have an ASP.NET web page that dynamically creates a table with 3 columns and a variable number of rows.

Col 1 contains a checkbox - chkx
Col 2 contains a textbox - txtx
Col 3 contains a label - lblx

where x is a number based on how many times we've ran round the loop.

All the above are created dynamically during the page init event and are givin an ID at run-time. (code snipit below)

Everything works fine, however, when I click one of the checkboxes I need to get the value in the coresponding textbox & label

i.e. when I click chk1, then I need the value in txt1 & lbl1, but as the controls are dynamic, the code behind doesn't recognise the ID of the control, so... txt1.Text fails validation..

So how do I reference the control's value
Dim nCheckBox As CheckBox = New CheckBox()
nCheckBox.Checked = False
nCheckBox.EnableViewState = True
nCheckBox.ID = "chk" & counter
nCheckBox.AutoPostBack = True

AddHandler nCheckBox.CheckedChanged, AddressOf CheckBox1_CheckedChanged

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:BrianFord
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
disrupt earned 1000 total points
ID: 36540100
Take a look at this:

http://techbrij.com/197/retrieve-value-of-dynamic-controls-in-asp-net

shows you how to retrieve dynamic controls
0
 

Author Comment

by:BrianFord
ID: 36540158
thanks,

but I find that hard to follow as it's C# and I'm not familiar with that, I'm using VB

It looks like I have to iterate through all the dynamic control to see if it's a checkbox, then if it's a checkbox and it's checked I still don't see how to get the value from the textbox that's in the adjacent cell of the same row?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:disrupt
ID: 36540247
you can use this to conver to vb .net:

http://www.developerfusion.com/tools/convert/csharp-to-vb/
0
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:CodeCruiser
CodeCruiser earned 1000 total points
ID: 36570554
Try using the FindControl method of the container. The container would be the page if the controls are directly added to page or a form or a panel or a grid etc. So you can use

CType(Page.FindControl("txt1"), TextBox).Text
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:BrianFord
ID: 36570640
thank you very much
0