Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Computer backup

Posted on 2011-09-14
5
Medium Priority
?
276 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I just had another harddrive failure.  I am using Windows XP.  The guys at the shop will get a new one in, and I have my files backedup at Carbonite.  BUT, I now have to spend 3 to 4 days reinstalling all my programs.  A very time-consumming task.

Is there a way around this?  Could I backup my program files to another drive along with the registry?  I'll bet the answer is NO, but I thought I would ask the question anyways.
0
Comment
Question by:rrhandle8
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:madhatter5501
ID: 36540060
you will have to manually go through this
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 500 total points
ID: 36540091
I use xxclone http://www.xxclone.com/ to make image backups... and I need to do that to my own computers, I've been stalling too long.  And now they have a beta version for Vista and Windows 7.!!
0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 500 total points
ID: 36540113
You have several options, but keep in mind, if you want to save time, TYPICALLY, you must spend money.

1.  Consider installing TWO identical hard drives and setup a RAID 1 (Mirror) - if either drive fails, the other drive has an EXACT copy up-to-the-millisecond.  Costs you the price of a second hard drive and possibly a RAID controller (Generally under $200).  Keep in mind, a mirror will mirror EVERYTHING including corruption so it won't protect against that.)

2.  Use cloning software such as (but not limited to - there are MANY) Acronis True Image, DriveImageXML, BootItNG's imaging tool, etc.

3.  Upgrade to Win7 and use it's built-in backup program which is an image based backup as well.

0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 36541069
what i do - is AFTER everything is installed- and tested ok - make an image of the drive, or partition
i use the free paragon software for that, very easy, and user friendly : http://www.paragon-software.com/home/db-express/      

if you have a crash - you're up and running on  anew drive in 1/2 hour
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 36541072
btw -i found paragon running faster than others - it uses a newe disk copy system
0