Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Delete Blank Lines From A File

Posted on 2011-09-14
9
Medium Priority
?
421 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Trying to delete blank lines from an Oracle SQLFILE.  I've tried sed '/^$/d' filename and going into vi then : /^$/d.  Neither works.
set list
-- new object type path is: DATABASE_EXPORT/SCHEMA/TABLE/GRANT/OWNER_GRANT/OBJECT_GRANT$
-- CONNECT OUTLN$
GRANT SELECT ON "OUTLN"."OL$" TO "SELECT_CATALOG_ROLE";$
 $
GRANT SELECT ON "OUTLN"."OL$HINTS" TO "SELECT_CATALOG_ROLE";$
 $
-- CONNECT SYSTEM$
GRANT SELECT ON "SYSTEM"."DEF$_AQCALL" TO "SYS" WITH GRANT OPTION;$
 $
GRANT SELECT ON "SYSTEM"."DEF$_ERROR" TO "SYS" WITH GRANT OPTION;$
 $
GRANT SELECT ON "SYSTEM"."DEF$_DESTINATION" TO "SYS" WITH GRANT OPTION;$
 $
GRANT SELECT ON "SYSTEM"."DEF$_CALLDEST" TO "SYS" WITH GRANT OPTION;$
 $
GRANT SELECT ON "SYSTEM"."DEF$_LOB" TO "SYS" WITH GRANT OPTION;$
 $
GRANT DELETE ON "SYSTEM"."DEF$_TEMP$LOB" TO "SYS" WITH GRANT OPTION;$
:set list
0
Comment
Question by:xoxomos
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 36540110
Is the line really blank or is it spaces filled?
cat filename | egrep -v '^\s+\$'  
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jackiechen858
ID: 36543884
grep -v "^\s*$"  filename

can remove blank line or lines with only spaces.
0
 

Author Comment

by:xoxomos
ID: 36544073
Blank lines remain
oracle@bb7b:/u05/datapump_directory$ grep -v "^\s*$" create_user.sql
-- new object type path is: DATABASE_EXPORT/SYS_USER/USER
 ALTER USER "SYS" IDENTIFIED BY VALUES 'BBFEC2ABA14349B0'
      TEMPORARY TABLESPACE "TEMP";
 
-- new object type path is: DATABASE_EXPORT/SCHEMA/USER
 ALTER USER "SYSTEM" IDENTIFIED BY VALUES 'E3C232DAD21E66AE'
      DEFAULT TABLESPACE "TOOLS"
      TEMPORARY TABLESPACE "TEMP";
 
 CREATE USER "OUTLN" IDENTIFIED BY VALUES '4A3BA55E08595C81'
      TEMPORARY TABLESPACE "TEMP";
 
 CREATE USER "TRACESVR" IDENTIFIED BY VALUES 'F9DA8977092B7B81'
      DEFAULT TABLESPACE "SMALL_DEFAULT"
      TEMPORARY TABLESPACE "TEMP";
 
 CREATE USER "BBADMIN" IDENTIFIED BY VALUES '35DE13A3ED9CDD95'
      DEFAULT TABLESPACE "BBADMIN_DATA"
      TEMPORARY TABLESPACE "TEMP";
 
 CREATE USER "BB_BB60_STATS" IDENTIFIED BY VALUES 'DD5B4DC833EE258E'
      DEFAULT TABLESPACE "BB_BB60_STATS_DATA"
      TEMPORARY TABLESPACE "TEMP";
 
 CREATE USER "BB_BB60" IDENTIFIED BY VALUES '7EFB15396EAF1168'
      DEFAULT TABLESPACE "BB_BB60_DATA"
      TEMPORARY TABLESPACE "TEMP";
 
 CREATE USER "CSUH_CUSTOM" IDENTIFIED BY VALUES 'E038316871F962A3'
      DEFAULT TABLESPACE "USERS"
      TEMPORARY TABLESPACE "TEMP";
 
 CREATE USER "TOAD" IDENTIFIED BY VALUES '4759257F78A8B5A3'
      DEFAULT TABLESPACE "USERS"
      TEMPORARY TABLESPACE "TEMP";
 
 CREATE USER "MONITOR" IDENTIFIED BY VALUES 'C15C7CCC01A60009'
      DEFAULT TABLESPACE "USERS"
      TEMPORARY TABLESPACE "TEMP";
 
 CREATE USER "BBUSER" IDENTIFIED BY VALUES '80D18B7604314C8E'
      DEFAULT TABLESPACE "USERS"
      TEMPORARY TABLESPACE "TEMP";
 
 CREATE USER "CMS_FILES_USERS" IDENTIFIED BY VALUES '5847C9D3918C97A2'
      DEFAULT TABLESPACE "CMS_FILES_USERS_DATA"
      TEMPORARY TABLESPACE "TEMP";
 
 CREATE USER "CMS_FILES_ORGS" IDENTIFIED BY VALUES 'AFB576C50494B4C1'
      DEFAULT TABLESPACE "CMS_FILES_ORGS_DATA"
      TEMPORARY TABLESPACE "TEMP";
 
 CREATE USER "CMS_FILES_LIBRARY" IDENTIFIED BY VALUES '7AEB5FC2E127D8C0'
      DEFAULT TABLESPACE "CMS_FILES_LIBRARY_DATA"
      TEMPORARY TABLESPACE "TEMP";
 
 CREATE USER "CMS_FILES_INST" IDENTIFIED BY VALUES '068EFD7044613CA2'
      DEFAULT TABLESPACE "CMS_FILES_INST_DATA"
      TEMPORARY TABLESPACE "TEMP";
 
 CREATE USER "CMS_FILES_COURSES" IDENTIFIED BY VALUES 'F9A622520FAD900B'
      DEFAULT TABLESPACE "CMS_FILES_COURSES_DATA"
      TEMPORARY TABLESPACE "TEMP";
 
 CREATE USER "CMS" IDENTIFIED BY VALUES 'C64584543210EBE1'
      DEFAULT TABLESPACE "CMS_DATA"
      TEMPORARY TABLESPACE "TEMP";
 
 CREATE USER "TSMSYS" IDENTIFIED BY VALUES '3DF26A8B17D0F29F'
      DEFAULT TABLESPACE "SMALL_DEFAULT"
      TEMPORARY TABLESPACE "TEMP"
      PASSWORD EXPIRE
      ACCOUNT LOCK;
 
 CREATE USER "BB_BB60_REPORT" IDENTIFIED BY VALUES 'F380EA59E2ABA7AE'
      DEFAULT TABLESPACE "BB_BB60_DATA"
      TEMPORARY TABLESPACE "TEMP";
 
 CREATE USER "CMS_DOC" IDENTIFIED BY VALUES '43F8F151C0F109AB'
      DEFAULT TABLESPACE "CMS_DOC_DATA"
      TEMPORARY TABLESPACE "TEMP";
 
 CREATE USER "SYSMAN" IDENTIFIED BY VALUES '921843AF2EA8AFA2'
      DEFAULT TABLESPACE "SYSAUX"
      TEMPORARY TABLESPACE "TEMP";
 
 CREATE USER "MGMT_VIEW" IDENTIFIED BY VALUES 'B2E0DCB0078F8133'
      TEMPORARY TABLESPACE "TEMP";
oracle@bb7b:/u05/datapump_directory$
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:xoxomos
ID: 36544091
Blank lines remain
oracle@bb7b:/u05/datapump_directory$ grep -v "^\s*$" create_user.sql
-- new object type path is: DATABASE_EXPORT/SYS_USER/USER
 ALTER USER "SYS" IDENTIFIED BY VALUES 'BBFEC2ABA14349B0'
      TEMPORARY TABLESPACE "TEMP";
 
-- new object type path is: DATABASE_EXPORT/SCHEMA/USER
 ALTER USER "SYSTEM" IDENTIFIED BY VALUES 'E3C232DAD21E66AE'
      DEFAULT TABLESPACE "TOOLS"
      TEMPORARY TABLESPACE "TEMP";
 
 CREATE USER "OUTLN" IDENTIFIED BY VALUES '4A3BA55E08595C81'
      TEMPORARY TABLESPACE "TEMP";
 
 CREATE USER "TRACESVR" IDENTIFIED BY VALUES 'F9DA8977092B7B81'
      DEFAULT TABLESPACE "SMALL_DEFAULT"
      TEMPORARY TABLESPACE "TEMP";
 
 CREATE USER "BBADMIN" IDENTIFIED BY VALUES '35DE13A3ED9CDD95'
      DEFAULT TABLESPACE "BBADMIN_DATA"
      TEMPORARY TABLESPACE "TEMP";
 
 CREATE USER "BB_BB60_STATS" IDENTIFIED BY VALUES 'DD5B4DC833EE258E'
      DEFAULT TABLESPACE "BB_BB60_STATS_DATA"
      TEMPORARY TABLESPACE "TEMP";
 
 CREATE USER "BB_BB60" IDENTIFIED BY VALUES '7EFB15396EAF1168'
      DEFAULT TABLESPACE "BB_BB60_DATA"
      TEMPORARY TABLESPACE "TEMP";
 
 CREATE USER "CSUH_CUSTOM" IDENTIFIED BY VALUES 'E038316871F962A3'
      DEFAULT TABLESPACE "USERS"
      TEMPORARY TABLESPACE "TEMP";
 
 CREATE USER "TOAD" IDENTIFIED BY VALUES '4759257F78A8B5A3'
      DEFAULT TABLESPACE "USERS"
      TEMPORARY TABLESPACE "TEMP";
 
 CREATE USER "MONITOR" IDENTIFIED BY VALUES 'C15C7CCC01A60009'
      DEFAULT TABLESPACE "USERS"
      TEMPORARY TABLESPACE "TEMP";
 
 CREATE USER "BBUSER" IDENTIFIED BY VALUES '80D18B7604314C8E'
      DEFAULT TABLESPACE "USERS"
      TEMPORARY TABLESPACE "TEMP";
 
 CREATE USER "CMS_FILES_USERS" IDENTIFIED BY VALUES '5847C9D3918C97A2'
      DEFAULT TABLESPACE "CMS_FILES_USERS_DATA"
      TEMPORARY TABLESPACE "TEMP";
 
 CREATE USER "CMS_FILES_ORGS" IDENTIFIED BY VALUES 'AFB576C50494B4C1'
      DEFAULT TABLESPACE "CMS_FILES_ORGS_DATA"
      TEMPORARY TABLESPACE "TEMP";
 
 CREATE USER "CMS_FILES_LIBRARY" IDENTIFIED BY VALUES '7AEB5FC2E127D8C0'
      DEFAULT TABLESPACE "CMS_FILES_LIBRARY_DATA"
      TEMPORARY TABLESPACE "TEMP";
 
 CREATE USER "CMS_FILES_INST" IDENTIFIED BY VALUES '068EFD7044613CA2'
      DEFAULT TABLESPACE "CMS_FILES_INST_DATA"
      TEMPORARY TABLESPACE "TEMP";
 
 CREATE USER "CMS_FILES_COURSES" IDENTIFIED BY VALUES 'F9A622520FAD900B'
      DEFAULT TABLESPACE "CMS_FILES_COURSES_DATA"
      TEMPORARY TABLESPACE "TEMP";
 
 CREATE USER "CMS" IDENTIFIED BY VALUES 'C64584543210EBE1'
      DEFAULT TABLESPACE "CMS_DATA"
      TEMPORARY TABLESPACE "TEMP";
 
 CREATE USER "TSMSYS" IDENTIFIED BY VALUES '3DF26A8B17D0F29F'
      DEFAULT TABLESPACE "SMALL_DEFAULT"
      TEMPORARY TABLESPACE "TEMP"
      PASSWORD EXPIRE
      ACCOUNT LOCK;
 
 CREATE USER "BB_BB60_REPORT" IDENTIFIED BY VALUES 'F380EA59E2ABA7AE'
      DEFAULT TABLESPACE "BB_BB60_DATA"
      TEMPORARY TABLESPACE "TEMP";
 
 CREATE USER "CMS_DOC" IDENTIFIED BY VALUES '43F8F151C0F109AB'
      DEFAULT TABLESPACE "CMS_DOC_DATA"
      TEMPORARY TABLESPACE "TEMP";
 
 CREATE USER "SYSMAN" IDENTIFIED BY VALUES '921843AF2EA8AFA2'
      DEFAULT TABLESPACE "SYSAUX"
      TEMPORARY TABLESPACE "TEMP";
 
 CREATE USER "MGMT_VIEW" IDENTIFIED BY VALUES 'B2E0DCB0078F8133'
      TEMPORARY TABLESPACE "TEMP";
oracle@bb7b:/u05/datapump_directory$
0
 

Author Comment

by:xoxomos
ID: 36544094
racle@bb7b:/u05/datapump_directory$ cat create_user.sql  | egrep -v '^\s+\$'  
-- new object type path is: DATABASE_EXPORT/SYS_USER/USER
 ALTER USER "SYS" IDENTIFIED BY VALUES 'BBFEC2ABA14349B0'
      TEMPORARY TABLESPACE "TEMP";
 
-- new object type path is: DATABASE_EXPORT/SCHEMA/USER
 ALTER USER "SYSTEM" IDENTIFIED BY VALUES 'E3C232DAD21E66AE'
      DEFAULT TABLESPACE "TOOLS"
      TEMPORARY TABLESPACE "TEMP";
 
 CREATE USER "OUTLN" IDENTIFIED BY VALUES '4A3BA55E08595C81'
      TEMPORARY TABLESPACE "TEMP";
 
 CREATE USER "TRACESVR" IDENTIFIED BY VALUES 'F9DA8977092B7B81'
      DEFAULT TABLESPACE "SMALL_DEFAULT"
      TEMPORARY TABLESPACE "TEMP";
 
 CREATE USER "BBADMIN" IDENTIFIED BY VALUES '35DE13A3ED9CDD95'
      DEFAULT TABLESPACE "BBADMIN_DATA"
      TEMPORARY TABLESPACE "TEMP";
 
 CREATE USER "BB_BB60_STATS" IDENTIFIED BY VALUES 'DD5B4DC833EE258E'
      DEFAULT TABLESPACE "BB_BB60_STATS_DATA"
      TEMPORARY TABLESPACE "TEMP";
 
 CREATE USER "BB_BB60" IDENTIFIED BY VALUES '7EFB15396EAF1168'
      DEFAULT TABLESPACE "BB_BB60_DATA"
      TEMPORARY TABLESPACE "TEMP";
 
 CREATE USER "CSUH_CUSTOM" IDENTIFIED BY VALUES 'E038316871F962A3'
      DEFAULT TABLESPACE "USERS"
      TEMPORARY TABLESPACE "TEMP";
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 36544206
The problem is that to exclude something you have to know what is there

What is the issue that the blank lines are causing which leads you to have the need to have them removed??

try cat create_user.sql | grep -i '(alter|default|tablespace|path)'

0
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
arnold earned 1200 total points
ID: 36544351
try
cat create_user.sql | egrep -i '[a-z0-9\-]'
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:xoxomos
ID: 36544746
cat create_user.sql | egrep -i '[a-z0-9\-]' > create_users.sql
 :-)  :-)  :-)

Basically i want to use it as a SQL script.  In all there are 800,000+ lines involved.
If I go into SQLPlus and call that as a script it will error out on any blank line between statements.
Thanks
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:xoxomos
ID: 36544751
Mil gracias
0