Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Microsoft Lync Server External Access

Posted on 2011-09-14
3
Medium Priority
?
536 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Everyone,

Our school district is currently on a 180 day trial of Lync Server 2010. It works great internally and they love it. It has now came up that they want to be able to email out the meeting link to people outside our network and A/V conference with them. Is this possible? I think it is but I’m unsure how to set it up? I haven’t been able to find a non-confusing guide on how to set this up. I’ve seen some information about setting up an edge server, and just NAT'ing in an external IP to the internal IP etc. I’m just not sure how this would work for someone on the outside being able to click on the meeting link in the email and then opening up the web app to join the conference.Right now our meeting url's are meet.school.local and working great. That obviously wont work outside. Could anybody help walk me through this? What do we need to do to set this up?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:swthpk32
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:sconstable
ID: 36540231
The basic requirements would be an Access Edge server and a reverse proxy.

Are you integrating a phone system?  If so you may need additional servers.

For you to be able to use lync externally you will also need a public cert.

The deployment guides are not really straight forward, and most of rhtem reference TMG witch is not really reqired but unfortunately you are on your own to configure your firewall as MS does not give much guidance there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:swthpk32
ID: 36540525
Nope no phone integration. How can I setup the access edge server and reverse proxy? And more importantly can I do it on the same server as the Lync server?
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
djjackfrwmml earned 2000 total points
ID: 36542269
I have used a really good book for this (Lync Server 2010 unleashed).  It does walk you through setup for External access as well as TMG.

Basically the Edge and Reverse Proxy need to be setup in a DMZ with the TMG facing externally and then an internal firewall on the other side.  DNS entries must be made to point services to the appropriate boxes, public certs must be bought, firewall rules must be setup and then you must enabled, through the lync control panel, external access.

Here is a helpful site http://ucken.blogspot.com/2011/07/configuring-lync-for-external-access.html

He talks about setting up external access without a reverse proxy, which I DO NOT RECOMMEND, but it gives some direction on DNS and certs as well.

Here is a general overview of steps:  http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg425910.aspx

Here is another good walktrhough: http://techtrooper.net/2010/09/21/walkthrough-document-lync-server-2010-standard-edition-server-with-external-access/
0