[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

AOL desktop 9.6 favorites are missing-how can I get them back?

Posted on 2011-09-14
3
Medium Priority
?
264 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
My AOL desktop 9.6 favorites are missing-how can I get them back?
0
Comment
Question by:Knowledgeable
3 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
ded9 earned 2000 total points
ID: 36541152
Search for *.pfc files in you computer...if you are able to locate it then try to restore.

Check this article

http://help.aol.com/help/microsites/microsite.do?cmd=displayKC&docType=kc&externalId=81955#a1




Ded9
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ALaRiva
ID: 36550224
People still use AOL? I thought that stopped in the late 90's.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Knowledgeable
ID: 36564175
Called AOL tech support.
0