Solved

part of screen keeps flickering

Posted on 2011-09-14
15
402 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
The computer keeps flickering on one of our Windows 7 machines.  What could this be?  I restarted but it still happens

I attached a movie link shot of what it looks like here

www.tellap.com/IMG_1620.MOV
0
Comment
Question by:al4629740
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +4
15 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:sconstable
ID: 36540210
After looking at your video a coupple of times it looks to me like the whole screen is flasing, you are just seeing it verry clearly at a cirtian contrast ratio.

I have seen this before when the video card is faulty - you may need to replace the video card, it could also be caused by bad power - I cant tell for sure if you have an LCD monitor but it you do its most likely a video card problem [they are not as picly about clean power as the CRT ones were].  If you have a different monitor I would try to rule the monitor out by swapping them and see if you get the sam results.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Reece Dodds earned 500 total points
ID: 36540364
is this a laptop or desktop?

If desktop and LCD, it is most likely the LCD's power supply or inverter board.
if it is a laptop, it could be the video cable between mainboard and display or the inverter board.

does the problem persist on lower or higher resolutions or different refresh rate (eg. 75Hz)?
0
 

Author Comment

by:al4629740
ID: 36540728
desktop
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 36541173
Make sure you do not have a cell phone , cordless phone etc  close to the monitor.  

Run a self test on monitor.

Self test.:- Disconnect all cables to the monitor...just connect the power cable to monitor...Switch on the monitor ..you will see some colors on the screen....check whether the screen flickers when u see these colors...if yes then its a monitor issue.

If the screen is not flickering then the problem is with the tower or operating system....boot the computer in safe mode and check...if the screen is not flicking in safe mode then the problem is with the graphics driver and you need to update it.

If the screen flickers in safe mode then might be a graphics card issue.


Post results.



Ded9
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 36541208
you can test if the problem comes from the monitor or not, by connecting another monitor to check
you can test if it is a hardware problem by running from a live cd, here a couple :
http://www.ubcd4win.com/                              ubcd  Win
ftp://ftp.kernel.org/pub/dist/knoppix/KNOPPIX_V6.4.4CD-2011-01-30-EN.iso  Knoppix

if it happens from live cd - it is hardware, if not, software
post results
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Rahman
ID: 36550350
Check if the screen flickers in BIOS. Navigate between different pages and options under BIOS to create moment on the screen (it may be hard to judge on stationary picture). Also, you can boot from live CD (as suggested by nobus) to test. The LCDs will generally have multiple video input ports. Try connecting at different inputs (if possible) and notice the change.

If the output is through VDO Card, try the Onboard VDO. Or, connect the monitor to a different system or may be a laptop (extend the monitor).
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 36550697
Whats the actual message say?

From a NON hardware perspective (just in case HW is fine), I would say that it might be a message that is appearing, acknowledged and reappearing, all very quickly.....

Perform a clean startup to determine whether background programs are interfering with your game or program
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/331796

See if it still happens here.....

0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:al4629740
ID: 36552186
I just increased the refresh rate to 75 and I hope that does the trick
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 36569501
Im glad you found a resolution....

In http:#36540364

"does the problem persist on lower or higher resolutions or different refresh rate (eg. 75Hz)?"

If setting the Refresh Rate to 75 resolved your problem, then this is the only answer that should be accepted......
0
 

Author Comment

by:al4629740
ID: 36569517
thanks for noticing that.  I will correct it.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Reece Dodds
ID: 36571167
Why do I get no points?   I was the first person to suggest trying on different resolutions and changing the refresh rate to 75Hz.  

Seriously.
0
 

Author Comment

by:al4629740
ID: 36571180
Uh, I asked the moderator to correct it earlier today.....
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Reece Dodds
ID: 36571188
cheers mate.

glad you found a solution
0
 

Author Comment

by:al4629740
ID: 36571327
Thank you sir!
0