Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows Login Script

Posted on 2011-09-14
5
Medium Priority
?
374 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hello,

I would like to create a login script that will open up a certain folder upon login. Basically when the user logs into the domain, the script will run and automatically launch exlorer and show the folder.

Would be best if I can prevent shut down of the computer and only logoff as well. Is there any good sites that can help in creating login scripts?

Thanks!
Kei
0
Comment
Question by:sflory
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:5g6tdcv4
ID: 36540165
explorer.exe \windows
will open the windows folder save it as a batch or cmd

as far as the second part you will want to take a look at autoit
http://www.autoitscript.com/site/autoit/
I can help you with anything autoit related.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:sconstable
ID: 36540188
For preventing logoff you can handle all of this with group policy.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sflory
ID: 36540224
Thanks 5g6tdcv4.

If I wanted to open up a browser , say Firefox, would l just set the path to the Firefix exe?

0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
5g6tdcv4 earned 2000 total points
ID: 36540232
it would just be the location of the exe
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:djpazza
ID: 36541021
Yes path to firefox is fine. If you wanted a specific website add it after

C:\fullpathtofirefox\firefox.exe "http://www.BBC.co.uk"
0