[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Can't attach  AdventureWorks2008 database

Posted on 2011-09-14
7
Medium Priority
?
476 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I've been trying to attach the AdventureWorks2008 database to no avail.  I've verified that filestream is enabled as well as fully text search.  I am able to attach AdventureWorksDW2008 with no problem but when I try to attach the AdventureWorks2008 database, It looks like it trying to attach - I see the execute task bar  cycling through.  So I'm not sure what is the problem.  I am running MS SQL Server 2008 - Developer version
0
Comment
Question by:chtullu135
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:Kevin Cross
ID: 36540337
Are you sure you didn't accidentally grab the AdventureWorks2008R2?
Try http://sqlserversamples.codeplex.com/releases/view/30803
0
 

Author Comment

by:chtullu135
ID: 36540347
Hello mwvisa1
Actually, that was the first thing I checked.  I'm going to check out the link you sent me.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:venk_r
ID: 36540350
Run sp_who2 active and send me the snapshot when you try to attach the db.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chtullu135
ID: 36540362
When I try to attach the db, the computer gets locked up
0
 
LVL 60

Accepted Solution

by:
Kevin Cross earned 2000 total points
ID: 36540496
Did you download the files again from the link I sent? It might have been a corruption on previous download. Worth a try.

Also, see what happens if you do not use the GUI: i.e., use sp_attach_db
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms179877(v=SQL.100).aspx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:chtullu135
ID: 36540803
I create the database via SQLCMD mode and  then used sp_attach_db to attach it.  Everything looks fine.  Thanks
0
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:Kevin Cross
ID: 36540856
Wonderful. I am very glad to hear that and to have helped. For completeness, here is a better reference if you ever need this in the future: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms176061(v=SQL.100).aspx
It appears I need to break old habits and start using CREATE DATABASE ... FOR ATTACH instead as sp_attach_db will be deprecated in future versions of SQL. :)

Anyway, best regards and happy coding,

Kevin
0