Solved

Audio problem

Posted on 2011-09-14
14
231 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
getting choppy audio only when playing dvds on a dell inspiron 9400. have tried lowering the acceraltion on dxdiag.changed the transfer mode to dma. nothing seems to work please help
0
Comment
Question by:Net-techTris
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
14 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Reece Dodds
ID: 36540351
update the audio drivers (http://dell.to/pmTRFS)
how much RAM does this system have?
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 36541062
nothing running in  background?  eg daily scan, or update?
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 36542537
Try a different DVD software, such as VLC (http://www.videolan.org/vlc/) - your audio codec may not be good enough.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:flubbster
ID: 36542992
Sounds crazy, but try lowering the hardware acceleration. On most systems it is set to Maximum, when it is actually rarely needed anymore with the speed of most systems.

Open Display Properties and click on Settings>Advanced>troubleshoot

Set the acceleration to None to test if it makes any difference. If not, you can reset it to what you like. If it does, you can raise it a bit at a time to find the best setting.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Net-techTris
ID: 36543116
Well I updated d drivers that didn't work either, I also changed d acceleration to non dat didn't prove to be effective either, an I installed different codes an that didn't work either.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 36543323
nothing running in  background?  eg daily scan, or update?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Net-techTris
ID: 36543406
No scans or anyting running in d background or update this only happens when playing a dvd movie video is fine but audio is choppy.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 36544149
and if you copy the dvd to your disk - and play it then?  still choppy?

here some possible solutions :  http://help.lockergnome.com/windows/DVD-Audio-Choppy--ftopict533101.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:Net-techTris
ID: 36544179
if I copy it to my pc the audio is normal
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 36544321
you can try a firmware update for the dvd drive then
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:flubbster
ID: 36544461
Some very good info and troubleshooting steps here:

http://winhlp.com/node/10
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Mohammed Rahman earned 500 total points
ID: 36545219
Go to device manager, expand IDE controllers and check the advanced tab under device properties of your secondary IDE channel. Look next to current transfer mode, and I believe you'll see PIO.

To resolve this (still in device manager), expand CD/DVD drives and uninstall your drive, then uninstall the secondary IDE channel. Reboot your system, allowing XP to reinstall these devices. Then go back and change the setting to "DMA if available", and reboot again.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 36547501
you can test if it is the same with another dvd drive also
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 36550641
Have you tried running VLC with the movie?
0